Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
Daily Tips : If you are having any page reload problems please clear all cookies from this site on your browser.
x
+4 votes
Why do mobile phones blast? Do phones blast during charging or when using any connectivity tools like tethering etc? Is the main problem behind these phone blasts are heating issue or any current shorting within the battery?
asked in Gadgets+Electronics by

2 Answers

+1 vote
I heard this news from a  newspaper. The reason may be due to overheating. Better avoid using mobile phones while charging. Keep phone unplugged from the power source and the power cable from phone whenever you get an incoming call.
answered by Level 3 (1.5k points)
+2 votes
In most cases mobilephone blasts are happening due to continuous over heating of the device. There are many possibilities to this overheating.
1) Exposing to sunlight or any heat source for a prolonged time.
2) Faulty or duplicate battery getting shorted.
3) Shorting of cutoff coil. There is a coil that acts as a relay when the phone is in idle or switched off. The damage to this coil may result in serious heating issues which may cause an explosion.
4) Keeping a phone in wifi tethering to use mobile data along with other devices while the device is plugged-in to the charger for a long time. This simultaneous charging and tethering will lead to overheating and thereby damaging other components too.
Mobilephones are not designed to use as a WiFi router or tethering machine. These features are there to use only for a short time.
5) Water damage is the another big problem for overheating of mobile phones. Waterlogged phones will get damaged by shorting of various components including battery and it may result in an explosion.

The best way to reduce this risk is to get proper service to your device if it gets a sign of overheating.
answered by Level 3 (1.6k points)