Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
+1 vote
Myself, I use both chrome and firefox, but firefox crashes frequently. It shows below message while accessing to google.

Your connection is not secure

The owner of www.google.com has configured their website improperly. To protect your information from being stolen, Firefox has not connected to this website.

This site uses HTTP Strict Transport Security (HSTS) to specify that Firefox may only connect to it securely. As a result, it is not possible to add an exception for this certificate.

I am totally disappointed with this window. But peoples says that firefox is more secure than chrome. Any idea about this?
asked May 9, 2017 in Blog+Seo+Internet by Seb Powen Level 3 (1,710 points)
edited May 14, 2017 by Seb Powen

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
I am using Google Chrome browser on my system. Before answering this question I just installed the latest version of Mozilla Firefox and checked it with several sites several times. But I couldn't find any such problem described here.

If you are having the above-said problem only with Google or certain sites I suggest you clear all browsing data including all cookies and everything. You can do it by going to the location -> top right button on Firefox -> history -> clear recent history -> then under Details tab check all checkboxes there. Most probably this may solve your problem.

If this procedure can't solve it then you must check your system for any malware with multiple tools. Do confirm you are using the latest version of firefox instead of a very old version. Also, check for any extensions or plugins in your browser like browser safe, browser protect, browser guard, site protect, secure safe or something like these names or anything suspicious. If there anything like that remove it. You may also check your system for such applications installed. This must solve your problem.

If you can't manually remove those applications or having any difficulty in removing such malware or adware you may use a software like Superantispyware. It is a free tool which helps you to scan adware, malware, viruses and malicious browser extensions.
answered May 26, 2017 by Bell Level 4 (4,210 points)
selected May 30, 2017 by Answeree
0 votes
May be running it with pirated Windows OS. Reinstall with original Windows,Your problem will be solved.
answered May 28, 2017 by JOSY TOM Level 2 (520 points)