Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
Daily Tips : If you are having any page reload problems please clear all cookies from this site on your browser.
x
+1 vote
I heard that all crimes in the internet world are via a proxy server. Can you explain what is a proxy server and its usages? How can I get one?
asked in Blog+Seo+Internet by Level 3 (1.5k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Access the wealth of information on the Internet without giving up your privacy. What you do on the Internet is nobody's business but your own.

Visit: https://www.proxysite.com

you can also use Tor (onion) browser
answered by LEVEL 5 (5.5k points)
0 votes

A proxy server is basically a server, which is used for the purpose of seeking client resources from other servers. It can be used for the purpose of:-
1. To improve corporate and institutional security.
2. Carry out sensitive works anonymously.
3. To balance traffic due to which your server doesn't crash.
4. For faster speeds and bandwidth saving.

If you are using torrent for downloading purpose then you will not only a proxy server, you also need a seedbox, which is a private server that only used for the purpose of downloading. 

You can get it from that organization, who deals with the proxy server. You will have to choose the best server for better security. 

answered by Level 1 (140 points)