Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
0 votes
Im 14 years old boy and im about 177 cm(i think its about 5" 8 feet?) and I started worrying about my height bcs i think my growth is slowed down and I see my friends which were shorter than me getting taller... By info I get in my country people are pretty tall... My mom is about 173 cm but my dad is almost 2m i think 195 and my older brother(19) is 197... What do you guys think should I worry about it and how tall am I going to be till 18?

P.S. I stopped going to swimming(training 3 times a week) I started going to gym and I dont too much healthy-too many sweets... Myb its the cause why i slowed down with growing
asked Jan 6 in Health+Fitness by Marko Grgur

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
The fact that both of your parents are tall makes it very likely that you'll be a tall adult as well, as long as you're provided with the correct nutrition throughout your adolescence to ensure your growth won't be stunted, but it takes a VERY poor diet consisting of few meats to cause stunted growth, so I don't think you have to worry about that.
answered Jan 9 by LolitaVixen Level 2 (860 points)
0 votes
At 14 years of age, you shouldn't need to worry about this. This should be the least of your worries. Boys often hit puberty by the age of 14 and ends usually several years later (around 17 years of age).

With that being said, if you are that concerned about your height, stop eating the junk food and eat more healthy. Now, this won't necessarily make you any taller than what you are, but it is better for the body to keep it healthy.
answered Jan 26 by AthenaDruid Level 2 (980 points)