asked in Health+Fitness by ELITE (4,052 points) 5 13 41
edited by
I have stayed in hospital several times, twice as a child and twice as an adult to have my children. They were all a bit scary but I was cared for well. Have you ever been in hospital and was your experience good?

3 Answers

0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,007 points) 5 9 19
selected by
 
Best answer
I cannot remember ever being sick to the extent of being hospitalized as a child. As an adult, I can boldly say that I have never been hospitalized. However, I'm working part time at a primary health care centre and I can tell first hand what it looks like to be hospitalized.
More often than not, it isn't as pleasant because to be hospitalized as it can means more severe cases. I've seen people become more terrified about the idea that they are hospitalized than about the fact that they are actually sick.
I see from mild to severe cases day to day and it is almost normal but there's no getting used to it. You have people come for head aches, fever and chills, flu, burns, wounds, cuts, deliveries, circumcision etc. There's always something off about the walls of a hospital. Definitely not a place you'd want to be especially given the circumstances that takes you there.
0 thanks
answered by ELITE (3,032 points) 5 21 40
I have only been hospitalized once in my life . I was just 2 years old when that happened so I cannot really recall what it was like to be confined inside a hospital room. Back then, I was having diarrhea but I was also vomiting at the same time. My mom often tells me that that was one of the scariest moments in her life. We didn't have much money back then; hence, they just sent me to the nearest public hospital. They didn't know what else to do, they don't understand what was causing my sickness. They thought they were gonna lose me. On top of that, they also worry about the expenses that my hospitalization will cost us. Whether they'll be able to afford all the medical expenses and tests that needed to be done. It was indeed one of the toughest times. I cannot imagine how much pain and stress they've gone through. But they always tell me that all those pain and worry are nothing if it meant being able to save my life. I couldn't be more thankful to my family.
replied by ELITE (4,052 points) 5 13 41
Yes diarrhea and vomiting can dehydrate a small child very quickly so it's particularly dangerous for them. I'm so glad you are here to tell the tale.
replied by ELITE (3,032 points) 5 21 40
Thank you so much. I also can't believe I've gone through that. I'm really thankful for this new life.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,391 points) 5 10 21
Have never been I'll to the extent of being hospitalises but then have been very I'll but was always treated from home.In the past three years,I had been infected with tuberculosis. I didn't recognise it because I thought it was just a normal cough until I started vomiting blood. I didn't consult yet and my health kept on deteriorating till one day I fainted on the bus stage. Anyway am glad I was healed but then I was under medication for six good months. Without the care provided by my family, I don't know where I could have been by now. I just thank God that my health is always good apart from minor headaches and stomachaches. I think being in good health is a blessing from God. In fact I'll choose health among all other things.