Log in to view the latest answers. It's free
in Health+Fitness by 7 24 50
by 7 24 50
As people grow older their hair begin to rescind gradually from the front to the middle. Is there a natural remedy to prevent this from happening? Or if it has happened how can one reverse it using natural remedy?
by 1 1 7
Been there. Get a healthy diet and a regular exercise plan is the most essential way to get the hair you had. Now I lost 20 pounds and get healthier and shiny hair.

Also, massaging is really helpful. Massaging the scalp can encourage hair growth and thickness with hair oil. You could find a lot of massaging method on YouTube, but it takes a long time to see the result.
by 8 17 63
If you do good healthy diet and eat food that rich with Vitamin E and A because that is important of healthy hair.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

6 Answers

0 votes
by 7 34 75
There are a few reasons for hair loss, diet, hormonal imbalance, medication and of course aging,
There are a few home remedies you could try, massaging the scalp with essential oils is said to be effective. Also onion juice is said to contain sulphurs which boost collagen production therefore promoting hair growth. Rub the juice on your scalp and leave it for around 10 minutes and then rinse off with a mild shampoo to get rid of the pungent odour.

Coconut milk is another remedy as it is rich in iron potassium and essential fats. Don't buy the milk ready made but take it from a fresh coconut and add a very small drop of lemon juice and a few drops of lavender oil. This should be left on for a few hours.

Apple cider vinegar has many uses and is said to cleanse the scalp and maintain the Ph balance helping with hair growth. Add 15ml to a cup of warm water and apply it to the scalp.
0 votes
by 4 33 50
My natural hair growth remedy is based from experience. When I was using petroleum jelly on my lips, there are some of the substance left under my nose. I noticed the growth of hair under my nose. I stop doing it and the hair doesn't grow anymore. I do not touch it or wax it because I don't want to grow it thicker. Because of that, I put a petroleum jelly on my eye brow and it grows, but not that quick. I even put it on the side of my head that is losing hair, and I can feel the growth of hair little by little now. I also uses it on my eye lashes. I put a little of it. Unfortunately, I don't know the logic behind petroleum jelly helping my hair to grow but it really makes my hair grow when I put it on the roots, not on the hair itself. Even aloe vera can make the hair grow oo.
0 votes
by 6 14 28
Hair loss is very common within the population and there are many causes for that. With age being the main cause of the kind of hair loss you described, there are many ways to manage it.

You need to pay close attention to your diet. Eat a lot of healthy fruits, drink water and exercise. You should consume food rich in protein. Proteins makes up structural components of the body and keratin makes up hair as well as other structures.

There are many natural oils you can use to stimulate growth from the tip of your hair and scalps like olive oil, coconut oil, shea butter. Massage into your scalp daily. You can also try aloe Vera gel as a hair conditioner after you wash. Take not that these remedies do not work overnight. You need to be consistent.
0 votes
by 3 11 22
We are often told that good hair depends on your diet and how you take care of your overall health. There are many myths to growing hair, but the one thing that is for sure is that hair grows in phases, it has many layers that all have to be taken care of by moisturizing the hair, treating and deep conditioning. For hair falling, i don't think their is anything anyone can do if it is hereditary. they're people who's hair starts receding at early age because of genetics, and that is called alopecia. It cannot be reversed naturally, that's unfortunate. but if you need hair then you will have to accept going the surgery way and have implants done on your head. That i know can be damn expensive, otherwise accept your hair as it is. There are those people who may have a chance of growing their hair from what they have. follow the steps above, massage with oil every so often and use oils that are beneficial to the scalp like castor oil, that should help. otherwise seeking the help of a tricologist should help.
1 vote
by 1 8
Be sure your diet is full of Vitamins A, B, C, D, and E. Also, let your head lay over the side of the bed and let blood go to your head. Good blood flow is important. Massage the scalp daily to keep the hair follicles working correctly. Washing hair daily could take the naturals oils out but every two to three days is fine.
0 votes
by 2 9
These simple tips can help to stimulate growth of your hair that you have. Like:

A) uses of aloe vera: it is very useful for the treatment of hair loss. It can also reduce dandruff and open the hair follicles.

B) coconut oil is also an alternative. It can be used before or after bath depending on your type of hair. Massaging of coconut oil is very good for hair growth.

C) fish oil which contains omega fatty acids can also help in hair growth. But the dosage should be strictly followed as per instructed by the manufacturer.

D) onion juice is very good for hair growth, if one can handle the typical smell of onion juice. Afer applying onion juice in the scalp and hair and leave it for 15-20 minutes one can shampoo.

E) lemon oil or lemon juice is also enhance the quality of hair and accelerated hair growth.

Last of all, if it doesn't work ,consultation with doctor is necessary.
Most active Members
November 2019:
  1. akanetuk1 - 240 activities
  2. ruthmongare - 50 activities
  3. ninabonita - 37 activities
  4. Winwin - 31 activities
  5. Sprite1950 - 27 activities
  6. greencrayon - 17 activities
  7. Shivam Ugale - 16 activities
  8. SmartAZ - 11 activities
  9. Keibah - 10 activities
  10. Dona-Wells - 9 activities
Most answered Members
October 2019:
  1. ruthmongare - 68 answers
  2. akanetuk1 - 47 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 42 answers
  4. greencrayon - 29 answers
  5. Leyley - 28 answers
  6. Poehere - 14 answers
  7. Keibah - 12 answers
  8. traiti - 7 answers
  9. faruquerehan - 6 answers
  10. merleneNMS - 6 answers