in Others+Miscelleneous by 1 2 5

8 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
My first job interview was when I was 19years old. I didn't have any idea neither did I have any idea what was expected from me. The first mistake i made was going to the interview with jeans. It was just about sales and marketing so i assumed that they don't look so much into the dressing code. When i reached the place, i was surprised and wanted to go back home because there were lots of people and all in official attire. But then, some inner voice talked to me and told me to wait and at least get to knoe the kind of questions that are asked.

Actually i answered all the questions well but then i was declined because they wanted someone with experience and someone who can work there longer because as for me I wanted something temporary because I was joining college in the next few months.
by 9 22 77
selected by
0 votes
Yes, I still remember my first interview. Actually, it is the one I always remember when I am about to have an interview. I remember it was a small company and the boss or the owner of the sites was the one that gave me a final interview. I was prepared to answer in English but the owner was speaking our own language so I started to speak the same. It went out fine and I got the job instantly. She even don't care if I have my requirements, she wanted me to start right away. I did. I lasted 2 years on that job and it was my first job. The second to the last interview so far, it was English and those are from a good company. I have been to 7 companies already and still the interview part gave me a goosebumps. I am still not prepared but I should always wear a self confidence.
by 10 39 72
0 votes
After completed my UG course i was attend many interview but I didn't forget my first interview.because the first interview I was selected. Meet with Hr direct interview he ask about yourself and about your final year project.I answered the all questions,  i was selected my first interview & I get the job.
by 1 1 4
0 votes
I vividly remember my first job interview and it also happens that it was my first job working in the hospital. The interviewee did not let me have a hard time because he was impressed with my credentials at that time.
by 20 43 243
0 votes
My first interview was done by the head of the firm. It was very nice and good experience. The happier part is that I got the job too. It was the job which I liked . The questions were both technically and personally.
by 9 13 63
0 votes
At the time of my first job interview time around 30 minutes and interviewer asked me around 12 question and one is personal .
by 2 4 10
0 votes
Yes i remember my first interview and what i remember is that no need for that interview if you don't have someone to make a call as a support to be accepted in the job . That is how it work here , if you make hundered interviews and you are qualified and someone else is supported he/she will get the job even if they are not qualified.
by 5 11 74
0 votes
My first job interview is a bit funny. When Madam is asking me if I can do this and that and I always say yes without thinking about it, but when the tasks were given the following day, I've regretted what I've said in that interview. It gave me a hard time adjusting for the kind of company they have rather than my expertise. Thankfully I've survived their company for 1 and a half year and met good people who worked with me.
by 6 7 13
9,508 questions
53,757 answers
14,977 comments
10,518 users