asked in Food+Drinks+Cooking by (734 points) 1 3 12

It happens that i grow up without any baking experience until i lived in a place where oven exists. Since then i feel interested in baking stuff and i started to bake chocolate cake. And after that, i started to encourage myself to practice baking. What about your story in baking?

replied by (193 points) 1 1 8
I love to cook but I am not good in baking. But it is my dream to be a good baker. I need to have all equipments to start baking. Wish in the future I can bake more breads and cakes
replied by (734 points) 1 3 12
That's what i want to do too. I used to read other bakers on social media pages their trial and error and success stories, and this inspires me.

2 Answers

1 thanks
answered ago by (1,329 points) 3 5 11
selected ago by
 
Best answer
Honestly, baking is something that I wish that I can learn as soon as I can. I have been living a life that doesn't give me the opportunity to learn a skill or another and this is something that is pretty poor of my attitude. I always tell my mom back then when we were kids that I look forward to the time when I can be able to bake cakes for her so that when she is hungry, she can take it. This is a situation that we always laugh over as the excitement of baking always make me feel great and super.

However, it is pretty sad that I am not going to make this goal to come to pass since I became an adult which is sad for me. I always want to make money as a baker and I believe that they earlier that I should start looking at making this kind of dreams to be possible, the better that it is going to help me.
replied ago by (734 points) 1 3 12
There is age limit from learning in baking, If you have the opportunity grab it. You can do this at your home if you an oven and use youtube as your mentor and guidance. 
1 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,465 points) 2 5 18
I think I will have to give this to my mum she did a great job teaching all her kids how to be domesticated including how to cook and bake. I really used to help my mom bakes years ago. We could bake all sorts and I learned my mom style of baking not forgetting the times I also help my sisters out too and I started baking mine too.Then I really used to like junks even more than food so I really used to liked baked goods and the only way I could have alot of them will be by baking them myself.


I can bake  anything I want to now few years down the line. I can make delicious and healthy snacks for my kids. What I do now is to download a new recipe and make the same snacks in different style and form, so that it looks very different but it still the same snacks we are used to baking.
replied ago by (734 points) 1 3 12
You are doing a great job, continue doing it because baking is fun thing to do.

2,165 questions

6,944 answers

2,694 replies

1,369 users

Most active Members
November 2018:
  1. Martinsx - 334 activities
  2. iamdragonfly - 196 activities
  3. Jerry - 165 activities
  4. grecy095 - 137 activities
  5. Chrisking - 132 activities
  6. Henrywrites - 120 activities
  7. Umazhr - 88 activities
  8. SireRumu - 88 activities
  9. averygirl - 69 activities
  10. Keibah - 64 activities
Most answered Members
October 2018:
  1. Jerry - 169 answers
  2. Chrisking - 157 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 115 answers
  4. greencrayon - 95 answers
  5. Keibah - 90 answers
  6. grecy095 - 86 answers
  7. SireRumu - 82 answers
  8. ruthmongare - 81 answers
  9. Martinsx - 53 answers
  10. Henrywrites - 36 answers