asked in Science+Technology by (47 points) 1 2 17
reopened by

There are many controversies about the planet Pluto's color. Some sources says it's blue while other says it's brown. Even articles claiming that Pluto is reddish orange are also there on internet. My daughter is having a school project and even her beautiful teacher winkis helpless in this matter. What is the actual color of Pluto? A quick answer would be great. Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

2 thanks
answered by (160 points) 1 3 22
selected by
 
Best answer

Pluto is not considered as a planet now. It's called a dwarf planet. And about the color, Pluto has a reddish brown color as per NASA articles. The reason behind this coloration is that the atmosphere of Pluto is covered with methane and the ultraviolet rays from the sun interact with this methane to give Pluto it's color. 

Now your daughter can complete her project and you can give a perfect answer to her beautiful teacher. devil

1 thanks
answered by (297 points) 4 33

When Pluto was first discovered by Clybe Tombaugh in 1930, astronomers believed that they had found the ninth and outermost planet of the Solar System.In recent years a clear picture was grab by New Horizons and its was stated that its in reddish brown color.Due to atmospheric effect one-time “ninth planet” of the Solar System is rich and varied in color

2,138 questions

6,809 answers

2,541 replies

1,362 users

Most active Members
November 2018:
  1. Martinsx - 256 activities
  2. iamdragonfly - 142 activities
  3. grecy095 - 124 activities
  4. Henrywrites - 118 activities
  5. Jerry - 114 activities
  6. Chrisking - 104 activities
  7. SireRumu - 74 activities
  8. Umazhr - 71 activities
  9. averygirl - 66 activities
  10. Keibah - 51 activities
Most answered Members
October 2018:
  1. Jerry - 169 answers
  2. Chrisking - 157 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 115 answers
  4. greencrayon - 95 answers
  5. Keibah - 90 answers
  6. grecy095 - 86 answers
  7. SireRumu - 82 answers
  8. ruthmongare - 81 answers
  9. Martinsx - 53 answers
  10. Henrywrites - 36 answers