asked in Animals+Birds by LEGEND (7,416 points) 4 14 39
I've never had a tick problem in 20 years that I have lived in my home. Recently, I've been finding ticks on my dogs and it is driving me crazy. I give the animals the tick and flea control pills every 3 months and normally this will keep all the ticks and fleas off the dogs. However, this doesn't seem to be working. I have seen ticks in my yard and I want a natural way to get rid of them that doesn't harm the animals or the soil. I don't want to spray my yard with chemicals, I'd rather use something that is more environmentally friendly and won't harm the dogs in my yard? What would you suggest? I'm wondering if mixing a solution of apple cider vinegar, baking soda and salt would be a good idea to spray the yard with. I use this solution on the dogs to kill the ticks and fleas on them. ,

3 Answers

1 thanks
answered by (111 points) 2 10
selected by
 
Best answer
I don't know which country do you reside and what kind of yard do you have? From the post I assume that it is not a lawn carpet but soil only. If it is the case then the best thing other than chemical treating is spraying a mixture of kerosene and soap water. Simply stir a bucket or two of water with bathing soap until it bubbles like in a bath tub. Then mix some kerosene to it in a proportion of 50:50. Then spray it throughout the yard. Whether it is tick or any kind of insects, no matter they will flee or die in a matter of time. Good luck.
replied by LEGEND (7,416 points) 4 14 39
You are correct in saying I have a dirt yard. I have never heard of this remedy before and I will sure try this tomorrow. There is one thing I don't like, and that is ticks in my yard or on my animals.
asked Jun 25 in Health+Fitness by (122 points) 1 4 19 What happens if your tick bite turns into a hard lump?
0 thanks
answered by (121 points) 2 15
In my experience  i have 3 dogs and have ticks. And even you bath them they still have because of the area is too hot and mich flies and ticks.What did i do is i bought the agmectin to avoid those flies and when i saw it all they are departed and so effective. nice it so to avoid those ticks and flies.
0 thanks
answered by (838 points) 2 11
Ticks like any other living organisms will breed very well and very fast where there is food and shelter. So one way of controling them is by eliminating their horst from them. This can be done by practicing rotational grazing. Rotational grazing alone will not be effective. Visit any nearby agrovet explain to them your problem and they will recommend to you the best and the most effective pesticide to use. Good luck

2,098 questions

6,651 answers

2,435 replies

1,351 users

Most active Members
November 2018:
  1. Martinsx - 181 activities
  2. Henrywrites - 104 activities
  3. grecy095 - 102 activities
  4. iamdragonfly - 94 activities
  5. Chrisking - 81 activities
  6. Jerry - 80 activities
  7. Umazhr - 55 activities
  8. averygirl - 54 activities
  9. SireRumu - 53 activities
  10. Keibah - 41 activities
Most answered Members
October 2018:
  1. Jerry - 169 answers
  2. Chrisking - 157 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 115 answers
  4. greencrayon - 95 answers
  5. Keibah - 90 answers
  6. grecy095 - 86 answers
  7. SireRumu - 82 answers
  8. ruthmongare - 81 answers
  9. Martinsx - 53 answers
  10. Henrywrites - 36 answers