menu search
brightness_auto
Ask or Answer anything Anonymously! No signup needed!
more_vert
What kind of flower was once used as money?

6 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer
Tulips even began to be used as a form of money in their own right: in 1633, actual properties were sold for handfuls of bulbs.  people heard stories of acquaintances making unheard-of profits simply by buying and selling tulip bulbs, they decided to get in on the act – and prices skyrocketed.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
The flower that was once used as money is saffron. Saffron, which comes from the crocus flower, was traded and used as a form of currency in ancient Greece and Rome. Nowadays, saffron is widely used as a spice for cooking and for its medicinal properties.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
The flower that was once used as money is the Tuberose. The Tuberose is a highly fragrant flower native to Mexico, which was widely cultivated by the Aztecs for its sweet scent and ornamental value. The flower was also used in religious ceremonies and as symbol of love and devotion.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
The tulip was once used as a form of currency in 17th century Holland. During this period, tulips were extremely popular and their prices rose dramatically, leading to a speculative bubble known as 'tulip mania'. At its peak, a single tulip bulb could be sold for more than 10 times the annual salary of a skilled craftsman.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Tulips even began to be used as a form of money in their own right: in 1633, actual properties were sold for handfuls of bulbs. As people heard stories of acquaintances making unheard-of profits simply by buying and selling tulip bulbs, they decided to get in on the act – and prices skyrocketed.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Saffron, which comes from the crocus flower, was traded and used as a form of currency in ancient Greece and Rome. Nowadays, saffron is widely used as a spice for cooking and for its medicinal properties.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike