in Business+Finance by 1 1 4
I honestly would save it for our nest year big move to the other country, that's a big money already.
If i was to get that kind of money right now, wow i would take me and my mum to Israel, that is one travel destination i have always wanted to go. i would take a whole week of touring the whole place it would be an awesome experience.

10 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
If I'm handed $5000 today I will want the money to duplicate or generate more money for me,as in the money working for me I will just buy a land.At least in my location I can buy a good land near a good position with $2000 at least a potable land.

I will use $1000 to get a surveyor to survey the land and draw up the necessary papers.

$500 might go for other essentials like meeting the owners of the land it's a tradition here to seek their permission.

$500 could go for the initial foundation.Building materials are alot cheaper here especially for those that will be buying in bulk

The remaining $1000 will go a long way in fencing the land and maybe financing a boy's quarter for a start then I will look for a way out to build the main building.
by 9 38 126
selected by
0 votes
This money will be a bigger amount in my country. It costs a lots. We have a pending bills in the hospital after my brother in law passed away. $5000 is a big help to pay that pending hospital bills. I would love to use it all to that and solve the problem. Right now my sister is having a headache of where she will go in the government to ask for that big amount. She already had promised money from some specific government and establishment but that couldn't make the balance be paid in full. She needs more. I don't have any means of paying it because I already gave all my savings to her so right now I don't have any idea where we could get that big amount. God have mercy so I think before the deadline we can able to complete the amount, hopefully.
by 11 39 72
0 votes
I'll save the money. Give a thousand to my mother so she can live off of the money for herself. She's in her 80s and lives with my other sister.
by 9 15 135
0 votes
Travel. That $5,000 can give you, your spouse, and your kids a vacation to remember. ...

2

Invest it. ...

3

Give it away. ...

4

Earn an instant 25% return. ...

5

Remodel your home. ...

6

Remodel yourself.
by 6 9 53
0 votes
I am not going to spend it. I will deposit to a checking account and let it grow more. I am not a person who will live in a luxurious lifestyle. Perhaps I can use it for starting up a business in the future.
by 21 43 247
0 votes
I would build a hotel or restored or a garden. So, from the profit, I can get regular money each month and doing vacation to all around the world. Also from the profit, I would spare it to another people who're less unfortunate than me. It's just a fantasy but wish I get opportunity to have it.
by 4 5 13
0 votes
If I would get that kind of money. Firstly I would open up my dream business. Save some and buy some missing items in my house and take my kids for a tour in Zanzibar. I would also visit my mom for some few days. 
by 5 12 55
0 votes
well i would make sure that my husband had enough to see him through without working so hard and would probably donate some of it to the spca and the mental health foundation
by 3 4 11
0 votes
I have some wishes ,it should be fulfilled. To go for a vacation, to invest in mutual funds, to help others, to make some buildings etc.
by 9 13 65
I bet that it's so luxurious if you have a vacation with a part of the dollar you'll receive
0 votes
In my country, that amount of dollar is a hundred thousand already. I'll divide it into 3.

1,000 for my investment in buying a website, laptop, internet modem and more needed in my projected business

2,000 for my savings and I'll deposit it on a bank for future us

2,000 is for our everyday use.
by 6 7 13
9,539 questions
54,708 answers
15,000 comments
10,573 users