menu search
brightness_auto
Ask or Answer anything Anonymously! No sign-up is needed!
more_vert
What is the difference between good and bad cholesterol and how does this affect our health?

7 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer
Good cholesterol, or high-density lipoprotein (HDL), helps remove excess cholesterol from the arteries and transport it to the liver for elimination. Bad cholesterol, or low-density lipoprotein (LDL), can build up in the arteries and lead to plaque formation, increasing the risk for heart disease and stroke. Maintaining healthy levels of HDL and LDL is important for overall cardiovascular health.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Good cholesterol (HDL) helps remove bad cholesterol (LDL) from the bloodstream, reducing the risk of heart disease. High levels of bad cholesterol can lead to plaque buildup in arteries, increasing the risk of cardiovascular problems.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Good cholesterol, also known as high-density lipoprotein (HDL), helps to remove bad cholesterol from the bloodstream. Bad cholesterol, also known as low-density lipoprotein (LDL), can build up in the arteries and cause a number of health problems, such as heart disease and stroke. Having too much bad cholesterol can increase your risk of developing these conditions, while having more good cholesterol can help to reduce your risk.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Good cholesterol, HDL, helps remove bad cholesterol (LDL) from arteries. High LDL levels can lead to plaque buildup, increasing heart disease risk.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
The difference between good and bad cholesterol lies in the type of lipoproteins that carry cholesterol in the bloodstream. High-density lipoprotein (HDL) is considered good cholesterol as it helps remove excess cholesterol from the arteries. In contrast, low-density lipoprotein (LDL) is considered bad cholesterol as it can build up in the arteries, leading to plaque formation and increasing the risk of heart disease. Maintaining a healthy balance between HDL and LDL cholesterol is crucial for cardiovascular health.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Good cholesterol (HDL) helps remove excess cholesterol from the bloodstream, reducing the risk of plaque buildup in arteries. Bad cholesterol (LDL) can lead to artery blockage and heart disease if levels are high. Maintaining a balance is crucial for heart health.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Cholesterol is a fatty substance in your blood that's essential for building healthy cells. It comes in two main types: low-density lipoprotein (LDL) and high-density lipoprotein (HDL), often referred to as "bad" and "good" cholesterol, respectively. Here are the effects and differences between the two:

**Good Cholesterol (HDL - High-Density Lipoprotein):**

1. **Effect:** HDL cholesterol is considered "good" because it helps remove excess cholesterol from the bloodstream and carries it to the liver for disposal. It acts as a scavenger, reducing the build-up of cholesterol in the arteries.

2. **Health Benefits:** Higher levels of HDL are associated with a reduced risk of heart disease and stroke. It plays a protective role in your cardiovascular health.

3. **Raise HDL:** You can increase your HDL levels through regular physical activity, a healthy diet (including unsaturated fats like olive oil), and avoiding smoking.

**Bad Cholesterol (LDL - Low-Density Lipoprotein):**

1. **Effect:** LDL cholesterol is considered "bad" because high levels of it can lead to the build-up of cholesterol in the walls of arteries, forming plaques. These plaques can narrow and block blood vessels, increasing the risk of heart disease.

2. **Health Risks:** Elevated LDL cholesterol is a major risk factor for atherosclerosis, which can lead to heart attacks and strokes.

3. **Lower LDL:** You can lower your LDL levels through dietary changes (reducing saturated and trans fats), regular exercise, and, in some cases, medication prescribed by a healthcare provider.

**Key Differences:**

1. **Function:** HDL transports excess cholesterol away from arteries to the liver, while LDL carries cholesterol from the liver to cells throughout the body.

2. **Impact on Health:** High levels of LDL are associated with increased heart disease risk, while high levels of HDL are linked to lower risk.

3. **Target Levels:** For LDL, lower levels are generally better. For HDL, higher levels are better.

It's important to maintain a healthy balance of these cholesterol types to reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease. Talk to your healthcare provider to get your cholesterol levels checked and receive guidance on managing them through lifestyle changes or medication if needed.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike