menu search
brightness_auto
Ask or Answer anything Anonymously! No sign-up is needed!
more_vert
How does smoking affect our health and what is the benefit of quitting?

8 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer
Smoking can have a negative impact on almost every organ in our body, leading to lung cancer, heart disease, stroke, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and numerous other health problems. The chemicals in cigarettes can also affect fertility, pregnancy, and increase the risk of infections. 

On the other hand, quitting smoking can have many benefits for our health including a reduction in the risk of developing diseases mentioned above, a better quality of life, improved lung function, healthier skin, and prolonged life expectancy. Quitting smoking also results in saving money and reducing the risk of secondhand smoke exposure to others.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Smoking can cause numerous health issues, including lung cancer, heart disease, respiratory problems, and reduced lifespan. Quitting smoking improves lung function, reduces the risk of diseases, and enhances overall health and well-being.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Smoking affects our health in a variety of ways. Neurologically, smokers become conditioned to smoking and without it, face increased anxiety. Biologically, it damages the lungs and is known to cause cancer. A benefit of quitting is that while it may take time, it is always possible to turn back and restore your lungs to the best degree possible. 
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Smoking can have a negative impact on your health, increasing your risk of developing a number of serious illnesses, such as cancer, heart disease, and stroke. Quitting smoking can have a number of benefits, including reducing your risk of developing these illnesses, improving your overall health, and reducing your risk of developing other conditions, such as respiratory infections.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
From my wealth of knowledge and understanding I am aware of the fact that smoking kill and Destroys the lungs and causes cancer 
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Alcohol can negatively affect our health in several ways, including liver damage, increased risk of certain cancers, cardiovascular problems, addiction, mental health issues, and impaired cognitive function. However, moderate alcohol consumption has been associated with potential benefits like a reduced risk of heart disease, improved cardiovascular health, and increased social bonding in some individuals.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Smoking has a wide range of harmful effects on the body, including:

1. **Respiratory Issues:** Smoking damages the lungs and can lead to conditions like chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and lung cancer.

2. **Cardiovascular Problems:** It increases the risk of heart disease, stroke, and high blood pressure due to the harmful chemicals in tobacco.

3. **Cancer Risk:** Smoking is a leading cause of various cancers, including lung, mouth, throat, esophagus, and bladder cancer.

4. **Reduced Fertility:** Smoking can affect fertility in both men and women, and it's associated with pregnancy complications.

5. **Aging of Skin:** Smoking can lead to premature aging of the skin, causing wrinkles and a dull complexion.

6. **Weakened Immune System:** Smokers are more susceptible to infections due to a weakened immune system.

7. **Oral Health Issues:** It can lead to bad breath, stained teeth, gum disease, and an increased risk of tooth loss.

On the other hand, quitting smoking offers numerous health benefits, including:

1. **Improved Lung Function:** Over time, lung function can improve, reducing the risk of respiratory diseases.

2. **Reduced Cancer Risk:** Quitting lowers the risk of developing smoking-related cancers.

3. **Cardiovascular Health:** The risk of heart disease and stroke decreases after quitting.

4. **Better Oral Health:** Stained teeth and gum disease can improve, and the risk of oral cancers decreases.

5. **Increased Fertility:** Quitting can improve fertility for both men and women.

6. **Enhanced Sense of Taste and Smell:** These senses often improve after quitting.

7. **Better Skin:** Skin can show signs of improvement, and premature aging may slow down.

8. **Longer Life:** Quitting smoking can add years to your life and improve overall quality of life.

It's important to note that the benefits of quitting smoking begin almost immediately and continue to improve over time. If you're a smoker and want to quit, there are various resources and support systems available to help you succeed.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Smoking can significantly affect wellbeing, including:

Respiratory Issues: Smoking harms the lungs, prompting conditions like persistent bronchitis and emphysema, making it harder to relax.

Disease: Smoking is a main source of lung, throat, mouth, and esophageal tumors.

Coronary illness: Smoking builds the gamble of coronary illness by raising circulatory strain and harming veins.

Stroke: Smoking can prompt stroke because of the restricting of courses and expanded blood thickening.

Debilitated Resistant Framework: Smoking debilitates the invulnerable framework, making it harder for the body to battle contaminations.

Untimely Maturing: Smoking can cause untimely kinks and skin maturing.

Stopping smoking gives a few advantages, including:

Further developed Lung Capability: After some time, the lungs begin to mend, working on breathing and lessening the gamble of respiratory infections.

Diminished Malignant growth Chance: The gamble of smoking-related diseases diminishes subsequent to stopping.

Heart Wellbeing: Stopping smoking brings down the gamble of coronary illness and stroke.

Better Personal satisfaction: You'll have more energy, further developed feeling of taste and smell, and better by and large wellbeing.

Monetary Reserve funds: Stopping sets aside cash that would have been spent on cigarettes.

Expanded Life expectancy: Stopping smoking increments future and upgrades generally prosperity.

It's essential to look for help and assets while attempting to stop, as it tends to be a difficult interaction. Counseling a medical services proficient or utilizing smoking suspension projects can enormously work on your odds of coming out on top.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike