I want to buy a computer. But i am confused what is better desktop or laptop? please suggest me.
in Computers+Laptops by 4
I do love Laptop because with Desktop, I can transfer it to different areas in the house, with laptop, i can bring it everywhere, in my bed, in the dining room and living room or outside. 
It depends on your purpose if you buy a laptop means it will be easy to carry everywhere. The desktop also good only why because it will come with a large screen and if you are a player you will love the desktop more than the laptop.
Both desktop computers and laptops are good for which ever work they are meant for but choosing one should be determined by the nature of job it's meant to be used for. 
I don't think it would be right to place one above the other, because they both perform similar functions. But there differences in terms of mobility slightly set them apart. If I am forced to choose between the both, I'd definitely go for laptop since I can easily move with it wherever I am going to.

11 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
One of the first thing you must consider is your budget and how much you have to spend on your new computer. Today, they offer many laptops at a very reasonable price. This is great if you are on a tight budget and can't afford a desktop computer. However, you can find that a desktop is great and you can expand the desktop as your budget increases. You can start off with a good model of a desktop and later on add a new graphics card, more memory, and a few extra hard drives for storage. If you've purchased a lower speed process and your motherboard will accept a higher speed process, you can easily upgrade your processor. I own both the desktop and laptop and find out that I use more my desktop because of the keyboard and larger screen. I like the screen size of a desktop versus a laptop and the keyboard on a desktop is easier to use and type on.
by 7 24 69
selected by
+1 vote
It's upon your purpose. If you are a gamer or designer who use extra graphics cards or high end peripherals a desktop will be nice. For a normal user who is just using his PC for surfing on internet, a laptop is the thing to consider. Should remember that a laptop can be used just like a desktop by connecting an external keyboard and mouse. So if you don't have a specific purpose for a desktop then use a laptop as it is easy to carry where ever you go.
by 3 5 20
+1 vote
It depends on your uses. The laptop is best if you travel frequently or you like to work in different environments. At the same time, the desktop is better for long duration of work which demands long sitting at one place. Also the alignment of your eyes is in comfortable position with comfortable body posture if working on a desktop.
by 3 8 28
0 votes
I prefer Laptop, a well-configured laptop can be used as Desktop by connecting additional keyboard, mouse and wide screen for better view. Need not worry about power failure, you can take this anywhere by disconnecting all additional items.
by 2 10 40
0 votes
For me, i choose desktop. Recently , that is my problem because my youngest child will go to school and she will need a pc or laptop for her homework for a research. Since previously i worked at a Servive Center, i know what will be the problem if i buy laptop, although you can carry laptop anywhere you go but still when the time comes that your laptop have a problem the whole laptop will be checked to find the cause of the problem but in desktop it's easy to identify the problem and what parts will be replace/ fix.
by 3 7 19
0 votes

I suggest you go for a laptop since its portable, stores charge and you can use anywhere and must not be connected to the power as in the case of a desktop.

The only good thing about a desktop is that its very cheap and might be twice or thrice the laptop price. What I hate desktops is, they fully depend on electricity in that, in case the power goes off then your content might get lost in case you hadn't saved.
by 6 19 48
0 votes
I prefer laptop because it is mobile, you can save and continue your work on the go. Such thing is not possible with desktop. Secondly when there is a power failure you need a UPS to continue working on a desktop, meanwhile in a laptop you can continue working. 
by 2 11 26
0 votes
Laptop is cheaper, moveable and easier to carry. but, it doesn't have printer and other additional equipment that computer or desktop has.
by 2 7 21
0 votes
No one is better than the other. Most of the desktops are designed to take on more load on the graphics and the RAM side. And there is nothing that can stop it. But the laptop is kind of limied on the expansion side like limited display which can be extended but unlike desktop the default is fixed. So each platform has it's pros and cons and you can work with that around as much as possible. 
by 2 3 18
0 votes
I have both and I love my desktop because I am so quick at typing on it but if you want to take your computer around with you then a laptop is best. If you only intend to work at home then a desktop is perfect but if you need to use it for work in various places you should choose a laptop.
by 8 36 91
0 votes
For me, if you are going to work online and spend more hours using the Internet, it is best to have a desktop. It depends on how do you need a particular device. Take an example of me, I have been teaching online. My laptop was not able to sustain its durability for long hours of teaching every day. Thus, I prefer to use a desktop instead.
by 6 12 24
4,528 questions
18,078 answers
6,167 comments
4,314 users