I am a bachelor. I don't know what is better love marriage or arrange marriage?  please suggest me...
in Love+Relationships by 1 5
Does arranged marriage part of your society? There are arranged marriage that they love their future husband or wife, but I still go to love marriage because I want to be happy despite challenges of life. 
Love marriage wins it anytime anyway. With love marriage, you can be rest assured that you're spending the rest of your life with somebody you share emotional ties with. Unlike arranged marriage where you can barely vouch for the person you married, because you don't know a thing about him/her before you guys got married.

12 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Today many marriages based on love end in divorce, while many arranged marriage never ends in a divorce. Some cultures will never change and will always think it is best to arrange the marriage of their child. In some ways, this is great for the parents because they are picking their new in-laws.

I have never actually agreed with an arranged marriage and I feel sorry for the children involved. Parent's seem to think they know what is best for their children, but they have never asked them what they want. In America, mail order brides were outdated years ago and women were given a choice of who they wanted to marry.

When a person decides to get married they need to consider many things. Do you actually feel like you want to share your life with this woman and settle down and have a family? Does she feel the same way you do? You also need to be sure that you have common interests, want the same things out of life, and you are willing to give up your free life and settle down and have a family. If this is the case then it is a good idea to find a person that you love deeply and are willing to give her all of you and she is willing to do the same in return. Otherwise, it is best to have your marriage arranged for you and take it one day at a time.
by 6 24 64
selected by
Well said. Arranged marriage never ends in divorce. Only very few cases go for divorce. Thanks for your answer.
+1 vote
The only thing that matters in a marriage is that the partners agree on division of responsibilities. How they divide them does not matter, only that they agree. Most people have no clear idea what "love" means, so there is not much point in discussing that subject.

Among the Navajo tribes in Arizona, a boy who liked a girl might give her a fish that he caught. If she liked him, she might cook it and give it back. Thousands of boys and girls married and raised families with no more experience than that. Except of course that they had learned by watching how Daddy and Mommy treat each other.
by 2 3 19
+1 vote
Both the types have their own merits and demerits. It's always better to consider the merits and demerits. What matters most is you must have better understanding with your partner. The arranged or love marriage is just a process to get married. The after marriage life depends on you and your partner.
by 3 8 28
Understanding is important in marriage life. Without understanding there is no use in both kind of marriages.
0 votes
Both have pros and cons. It all depends on the personalty and character of yourself and your partner. The answer can only found after when you get to know your partner in deeper level once starts living together.
by 4
0 votes
That depend upon your society, cast and nationality. Love marriage is not possible in some countries like Pakistan, some part of India and some undeveloped countries where cast and religion dictates.
by
0 votes
Doesn't matter if it's love marriage or arranged marriage, the most important is when opposite sex bound together or married as time goes by they will know every little details about themselves and they will learn how to adjust to their weakness and discover more interesting things... Then, that's the time when they realize if they are really meant for each other.
by 3 7 19
0 votes
I trust I love marriage.Arranged marriage can really ruin you because this is a person you've never known and you'll have to adjust and force yourself into loving her and it will take you quite some time to build trust on her.

On the contrary,planned marriages can be good since your parentsknow the girl and in case of anything they'll be responsible and it wllalso strengthen the relationship between the two families of the man and the woman.
by 6 19 45
0 votes
It depends on the situation. In some cases love marriage works and In some cases arranged marriage works. But if you are counting divorce cases that are mostly love marriage than arrange marriage.
by 3 8 18
0 votes
Isn't it better to do something with love? So how much more for marriage? Chances are that your union will be a happy one if you married someone because of love and not because someone chose them for you for some other reasons other than love.
by 3 14
edited by
0 votes
In God's eyes, we deserve to love and be loved. Arrange marriage is not the answer to having a happy married life. One thing for sure, both of the couples are not meant for each other in the first place. If this happens, there is a possibility that they will separate each other in the long run. The reason, they realized that there are so many differences between the two of them.
by 3 8 16
0 votes
I think love and linking most important because I see in our society and city culture, love marriage mostly breakup after 1-2 year but arrange marriage percentage more than love, because actual love not have this is only attraction as per research. So it is your life, pls take decision very seriously. 
by 5
0 votes
maybe at least try one to see if you enjoy it. the path of love is to have a converation with another person and see if you fit each other. many people find love online so, today, it's even online marriage or love.
ago by 2 4 13
4,227 questions
15,622 answers
5,646 comments
4,194 users