Social media is the most popular media to communication with each other. But I am confused which is most popular social media site twitter or Facebook?
in Blog+Seo+Internet by 1 1 4
For me it is still Facebook. It is easy to understand, easy to click the tabs while in Twitter you really need to be oriented and also, I get active on Facebook before than Twitter so for me it is the bes social media.
Well, everything depends on what purpose each social media site is used. Some people would tell you that Facebook is mostly used because they mostly use Facebook while others would say that it's Twitter. 

So, it depends on which one anyone prefers to make use of. Personally, I'm more into Twitter than Facebook. 
Facebook has over a billion users, whereas Twitter is in the five hundred millions. However, Twitter is more active and used by younger generations. 

12 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
Facebook is very popular with everyone because people love to share and post pictures of events and things they are doing in their lives. You can chat with your friend, talk with them live, see what they are doing, and meet people from around the world.

Where Twitter is basically used for announcements and short messages. Even though Twitter has increased the characters of the tweet you can make it isn't personal. People basically share links and videos on Twitter. The site was designed for people to give up to the minute updates on events, what is happening, and if there is an accident to warn people of the mess on the road so they can avoid this. Furthermore, many companies use this to advertise sales, special events, and promotions. It is more of a quick message board and not so much a place to share all your photos and stuff on. 

So if you are looking for a social media account that you can post images, events, or updates then you should use Facebook. If you have a quick update of an important event or an event that is taking place right now then use Twitter. 
by 7 24 69
selected by
+2 votes

FACEBOOK

Facebook jumped by 60 million monthly active users from 1.94 billion in march 2017 to 2.01 billion as of June 30, 2017. The rate of growth seems to continue at 20 million active users per month. So, by the end of the year we should see 2.1 billion Facebook monthly active users.

by 1 5 39
+1 vote
Facebook is the top social media now. There was another social media website known as www.tsu.co. founded by Sebastian Sobczak, and closed last year due to some unknown reason. The main feature of Tsu was you can earn money by sharing and liking a post or inviting a friend to the site.
by 2 7 26
+1 vote
Both are popular while in south asian countries twitter is not popular as facebook. But twitter is getting an edge nowadays as facebook is losing it's active users due to the emergence of mobile apps such a whatsapp, hike etc. Anyway the social media network that has most users may be the Google plus as it's given to all people holding a gmail account and gmail be the most using mail service all over the world.
by 1 9 34
+1 vote
It depends on the user for me. Facebook allows a user to post photos and videos with privacy to a limited circle. Also, Facebook allows unlimited characters and words for the post. It's easy to use characteristic makes it more famous than Twitter. On the other hand Twitter allows limited characters for any particular post and it's difficult to understand features than that of Facebook.
by 3 8 28
0 votes
They are both popular, but for different reasons. I think that you have to add 3rd social media site here - it's Instagram. Especially from the day when you could send Instagram DM online, it united all social media all together I think. You can post photos, write some texts, send direct messages and promote something if you need to. It's very useful!
by 1 1 2
0 votes
Facebook is the most used social media because its easy to use and cheap and full of fun staff unlike Twitter which is hard to use,mostly meant for official purposes and not fun as Facebook.

Besides Facebook can be monetized if you have a Facebook page whereas for twitter its rarely monetized but requires you to have lots of followers.
by 6 19 49
0 votes
If you ask me between Facebook or Twitter I would obviously tell you that it's Facebook. Facebook are having about 1.69 billion users while Twitter are having a lot less.
by 5
0 votes
I believe it totally depends from person to person. 

Currently I do spend lots of my time of social media on twitter and in past I used to spend on Facebook. 

But when we talk about social media, where we want to get socialized, communicate with others and share our life then Facebook is best whereas what I believe twitter is more towards being professional and spreading important news / messages. Yes we can share whatever we want on twitter too but still news are the most important thing currently on twitter. 
by 1 4 9
0 votes
Facebook is the most popular social media.Everyone uses this.If you post on facebook,it will go viral.Twitter is used by the celebrities.They use this for the their benefits.Facebook was launched in 2009.It provides the Platform for everyone.
by 2 6 13
0 votes
Of Course, Facebook is most popular media site when compared to Twitter. Because Facebook covers wide range of people. It reaches almost everywhere. Most businesses now rely on social media site Facebook. Facebook improves communication. 
by 3 9 23
0 votes
Facebook has more registered users than Twitter, may be because Facebook has more features than Twitter such as call and video call. People can go live on Facebook I am not sure if this feature is possible on Twitter.
by 3 11 35