asked in Religion+Spirituality by (26 points) 1 3 9
I can't see anything in holy books against smoking. Is it considered to be a sin as that of drinking alcohol?
replied by LEGEND (6,072 points) 7 22 49
edited by
Bible may not have said smoking is a sin but since the act itself is detrimental to human health makes it to be wrong before the sight of God because God wants us all to be hale and hearty.
replied by Patron (2,997 points) 3 11 21
The bible condemns anything that is not right with God. It may not be in the bible directly, but it is an act of sinful nature. When people smoke they will have something by their side that will accompany that smoking, i don't have to spell them out but it is known if you do it, somehow you will fall into sin. Lets just say sin is sin whether small or big.

4 Answers

1 thanks
answered by (340 points) 1 2 10
selected by
 
Best answer
Though some say smoking is a sin, the bible does not refer to smoking whatsoever. As for alcohol, the bible does say "The blood of Christ". In communion, the blood of Christ is the wine. Either way, neither is a true sin in religion. 

The only Church I can think that thinks smoking and drinking are a sin is the Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. They do not even believe in coffee, tea or chocolate. Otherwise, other religions don't seem to be bothered by it.
replied by LEGEND (6,394 points) 6 14 36
Most of these substances that are being smoked are drugs.I haven't seen the Bible directly condemning smoking. It saw "things that harm your body" should be avoided in which there are a lot of things drugs included.In short, smoking isn't a sin but it harms us in one way or another and we should stay away from them by all means possible.
replied by (340 points) 1 2 10

Ah, okay. I thought it was referring to cigarettes. The whole drug part makes sense. Thanks for clarifying. :)

1 thanks
answered by VISIONARY (9,060 points) 5 21 52
Some religions say that smoking is a sin. They give a strange reason for this, but anyone who joins their church and is baptized is required to quit smoking if they do smoke. 

In some religions, people aren't allowed to drink. But yet at certain times of the year, these churches do offer wine when taking communion. 

In the Bible, there is no reference about not smoking and it is a sin against God. I feel that today, many Churches have written the Bible to suit their needs. You will find many revised version of the Bible. So it is very hard to tell what is really the truth and what has been changed 

Smoking isn't good for your health and it is better to never start because once you do it is so hard to stop. 
1 thanks
answered by Patron (2,963 points) 3 16 41
The Bible does not say whether smoking is a sin but warns us not to be dominated by addictions (1 Corinthians 6:12). Smoking is an irresponsible attitude with the body because it can cause many serious illnesses. The Bible teaches us to respect our body.

Smoking addicts. The vast majority of smokers can not stop easily. The body becomes accustomed to smoking and "wants" more. In the first weeks and even months, many who try to quit addiction suffer headaches, dizziness, stress ...

Addiction distorts priorities. Addiction can take the place of God in your life. Who "needs" smoking is addicted. For some people, smoking can become more important than their health or pay the bills at home.

Smoking is bad for the body. In the last 50 years it has been proven that smoking causes many diseases, from small problems such as throat infections to fatal diseases such as cancer. It is not good to do things that destroy your body (1 Corinthians 6: 19-20).
0 thanks
answered by (103 points) 3 6 18
I don't think smoking is a sin. It depends on the person if he/she wants to smoke or not. The smokers know if it is good or bad for their health... Anyway it's their choice. If they can't control themselves, just learn to smoke little by little and put some nicotine strainer. And once in a while do some check-up/ xray in lungs, so that you can monitor your health..

3,184 questions

9,847 answers

4,647 replies

2,530 users

Most active Members
October 2019:
  1. Leyley - 37 activities
  2. ochaya oscar james - 8 activities
  3. traiti - 7 activities
  4. LydiaC3006 - 6 activities
  5. Shiv Prakash - 6 activities
  6. Maxime - 5 activities
  7. merleneNMS - 4 activities
  8. DuncanLane91 - 4 activities
  9. lincy - 4 activities
  10. beachgirl011 - 3 activities
Most answered Members
September 2019:
  1. Leyley - 25 answers
  2. amnelso - 4 answers
  3. Leiah Watkins - 2 answers
  4. lincy - 1 answers
  5. carlclear - 1 answers
  6. Marvin James 1 - 1 answers
  7. greencrayon - 1 answers
  8. Jolejnik - 1 answers
  9. Jasmin - 1 answers
  10. scoopity - 1 answers