asked in Animals+Birds by ELITE (3,642 points) 6 8 14
I have read a lot of victim with jellyfish and most of them are kids. These kids are enjoying the ocean to swim and end up a tragic event because they were bitten by a jelly fish that is poisonous and some kids died. Do you think jelly fish are piosonous and how to avoid them?
replied by (908 points) 1 2 9
Some types of jellyfish are poisonous. A section of the population believes that jelly fish sting people with electricity, but there are actually tiny needles on their tentacles that inject venom in their victims. They don't attack anyone - just don't touch any jellyfish and you'll be fine.
replied by (407 points) 1 8
Jellyfish is a gelatinous and undulating creature. All jellyfish es produce at least some toxin, but not every species is dangerous to humans.

Jellyfish has thousand varieties worldwide, from small sea nettles to large moon jellies and the severity of their stings varies but a handful are deadly.

The most dangerous jellyfish is box jellyfish which have 10 foot tentacles and the planet's most potent venom. Found mostly in coasts of Australia.

3 Answers

0 thanks
answered by (140 points) 1 6
selected by
 
Best answer
Not all jelly fishes are poisonous, though all of them release toxins which sting, cause blisters and leave red spots. It is possible that you don't notice these translucent creatures in the water, but they do cath light and you would be able to see them in the right conditions. The toxins are released through their tentacles that has harpoon like structures which release toxins into your skin.

The box jelly fish and the irukandji are the most common deadly jellyfishes. It can kill you in minutes if you come into contact with two meters nor more of their tentacles.
The seven most poisonous jelly fishes are
sea nettle

Lions mane jellyfish

moon Jellyfish

cannonball jellyfish

Portuguese Man o'war jellyfish

Irukandji  jellyfish

Sea wasp box jellyfish

The jellyfishes release toxins for hunting and protection. They do not target humans but sting on contact with them. The population of jellyfish is said to be rising because of over fishing.
0 thanks
answered by Patron (1,544 points) 2 6 13
I have phobia for water so I don't even go near the ocean at all.The fact that some kids died because they were bitten by jellyfish is news to me.I never thought much of this gelatinous, undulating creatures called jellyfish..so I had to open my laptop to do a little research

The fact is that all jellyfish produce toxins but not every species is dangerous to man.Their are a couple thousand varieties worldwide but only a handful are deadly.

The box jellyfish are the most dangerous (they have 10 foot tentacle and the most potent venom).They are mostly found in waters off the coast of Australia.By contrast, others like cannonball jellies-tennis to soccer ball sized blobs that exist primarily in the golf of Mexico are not dangerous to humans.

Whether a jellyfish is dangerous or not,if you find yourself in an ocean and you are bitten by a jellyfish,get out of the water,carefully remove the tentacle with a towel or sand but don't use your hand to avoid further stinging.Contrary to popular belief,peeing on the area won't relieve the burn.Just soothe the pain with vinegar or a paste made of baking soda.See a doctor if you feel sick.
0 thanks
answered by ELITE (3,091 points) 2 6 11
There are almost 200 known species of jellyfish on the planet'sea. While many of them are actually quite harmless, there are several species that have highly vvenomous stinging cells that cause serious consequences for human. Such as extreme pain and even death. Therefore, possibility of the dealiest jellyfish in the world may be rare, but knowing that their out there should be enough to remind you to always wear exposure protection while snorkeling and SCUBA driving. Victims should always seek immediate medical treatment in the event of a sting to hopefully aavoid the many severe health risk that these poisonous jellyfish pose to human.

If you have no option than to go near them, or their natural ,make sure to have  a jellyfish first aid kit ( which should definitely include veneger). Also , make arrangement for someone to take you in case you need to be immediately transported to the nearest hospital.

3,052 questions

9,522 answers

4,571 replies

2,204 users

Most active Members
July 2019:
  1. Poehere - 14 activities
  2. paulinavacas - 13 activities
  3. Sai Vineeth - 6 activities
  4. Rasul Raza - 5 activities
  5. SmartAZ - 5 activities
  6. Ayriel Balsor - 3 activities
  7. Rachellatte - 3 activities
  8. Karen G. - 3 activities
  9. lincy - 3 activities
  10. Leyley - 3 activities
Most answered Members
June 2019:
  1. Option 1 - 30 answers
  2. Leyley - 16 answers
  3. pinakigoswami - 7 answers
  4. DawnG17 - 5 answers
  5. SmartAZ - 5 answers
  6. lincy - 4 answers
  7. Melissa_MK - 4 answers
  8. Liz Malone - 3 answers
  9. GodisLove - 3 answers
  10. Lhisa - 3 answers