asked in Entertainment+Films by Patron (1,544 points) 2 6 13
replied by (4 points) 2
Achilles is a Fictional Character in the Iliad novel written by Homer. He is the Trojan War Hero and is known to be a demi-god. He's also the strongest hero of Troy who killed Hector, the Greek her. Achillesis later on killed by Paris who shot him in the heel with an arrow. 

2 Answers

1 thanks
answered by (251 points) 2 7
selected by
 
Best answer
There were records that archaeologists have found ruins of a great war but it has not been proven if those are the ruins of the Trojan war. So, the question of real existence of Achilles is not yet clear. If the experts can prove that these remnants are from the Trojan War, then Achilles can be real. Meanwhile, without the facts, these are all myths.
0 thanks
answered by (908 points) 1 2 9

Achilles is a famous, fictional hero from Greek mythology. He is a hero of the Trojan War and a central protagonist of Homer's Iliad. He was rumored to be a nearly invincible demigod, who was dipped into the River Styx by his mother, an immortal named Nereid Thetis. Where the water touched him, his skin became invulnerable. However, Nereid Thetis made the fatal mistake of keeping her hand around his heel during the event, making it his weakness. Achilles is most famous for slaying Trojan hero Hector outside of Troy. He is believed to have died afterward - killed by Paris, Hector's brother. He died when a poisoned arrow struck him in the heel, the only place that was vulnerable. This gave way to the popular phrase, "Achilles heel", to symbolize weakness. 

replied by Patron (1,544 points) 2 6 13
I really appreciate your reply but I saw somewhere on the internet that Achilles actually existed. I don't think he was a mythical being...I may be wrong though
replied by (908 points) 1 2 9
No, Achilles didn't actually exist. He's a part of Greek mythology - not necessarily a being, just a central character in a story. It's possible that there were people named Achilles in history, but the original (as told in Greek myths) doesn't exist. 

3,057 questions

9,530 answers

4,572 replies

2,226 users

Most active Members
July 2019:
  1. Poehere - 14 activities
  2. paulinavacas - 13 activities
  3. Cleofe - 9 activities
  4. Sai Vineeth - 6 activities
  5. Rasul Raza - 5 activities
  6. SmartAZ - 5 activities
  7. lincy - 4 activities
  8. Ayriel Balsor - 3 activities
  9. Rachellatte - 3 activities
  10. Karen G. - 3 activities
Most answered Members
June 2019:
  1. Option 1 - 30 answers
  2. Leyley - 16 answers
  3. pinakigoswami - 7 answers
  4. DawnG17 - 5 answers
  5. SmartAZ - 5 answers
  6. lincy - 4 answers
  7. Melissa_MK - 4 answers
  8. Liz Malone - 3 answers
  9. GodisLove - 3 answers
  10. Lhisa - 3 answers