Log in to view the latest answers. It's free
in Gaming+Sports by 2 4
edited by
I am not very good at cooking, but I am fond of gaming. Are there any PC or mobile games which will help me to make progress in cooking or just cook while playing?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

1 vote
by 1 4 15
There are a lot of cooking games floating around the internet. Most of them have very similar objectives, interfaces, and graphics. The objectives usually fall under following simple, easy-to-remember steps in order to create a "dish" to sell to a certain number of NPCs. If you want a game to give you progress in cooking in real life, there probably isn't one that will help you develop kitchen skills. Consider watching simple tutorial videos or reading articles online, or taking a course. However, if you're looking for a bit of mindless fun, there's tons of apps and websites. There's a very popular franchise whose games are named something like "Papa's [food]-eria". Example: Papa's Freezeria. There's dozens of variants of this internet game, and it's very simple to learn. As for mobile games, there's too many to choose from. Just try just looking up "restaurant" or "cooking" on Google Play and choose whichever one has the most attractive graphics to you.
by 2 4
Thanks a lot! I've already found some games on Google Play. They are great for having fun, but not for learning, you're right.
0 votes
by 2 6
Everyone has its own craze. Some People has craze of cooking and some people has craze of game. The Gamers always want the best graphics card for there laptops.
0 votes
by 2
There are many cooking games available on the playstore. Like

1. Fast Food Bar

2. Turkey Cooking Simulator

3. Cooking Scene
These days the developing of games on unity is on peak. Unity is one of the best platform to develop games and then upload games on playstore by purchasing space there and when people will  download your game you will earn money on each download.
0 votes
by 5 23 55
You can find any sort of game you want online. However, if you want to learn how to cook better and want to make a game out of it I would suggest that you watch a few cooking shows on TV. You can also find a lot of good YouTube videos online that will walk you through all the steps to cook at home. I feel this is a better way to learn how to cook. You can also attend some cooking classes they are a lot of fun. 
Most active Members
November 2019:
  1. akanetuk1 - 187 activities
  2. ruthmongare - 45 activities
  3. ninabonita - 36 activities
  4. Winwin - 31 activities
  5. Sprite1950 - 27 activities
  6. greencrayon - 17 activities
  7. Shivam Ugale - 16 activities
  8. Keibah - 10 activities
  9. Dona-Wells - 9 activities
  10. CharlotteSky - 8 activities
Most answered Members
October 2019:
  1. ruthmongare - 68 answers
  2. akanetuk1 - 47 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 42 answers
  4. greencrayon - 29 answers
  5. Leyley - 28 answers
  6. Poehere - 14 answers
  7. Keibah - 12 answers
  8. traiti - 7 answers
  9. faruquerehan - 6 answers
  10. merleneNMS - 6 answers