asked in Computers+Laptops by (39 points) 1 1 13
I bought a new led monitor for my PC online and while connecting the video card I found two usb ports on my monitor. It's the first time I'm seeing such ports on monitor. What is the use of these usb ports on monitor?

3 Answers

0 thanks
answered by
selected by
 
Best answer
USB ports on monitors are intended to plug in a digital camera or any such device having a USB output. Even though these ports can be used for connecting many devices, the primary use of these ports on monitors are to connect handycams or digital cameras.
0 thanks
answered by (196 points) 2 7 26
You can run any videos or music directly from your T.V by plugging a USB to it. But I don't know why for a monitor. May be to connect an audio jack or for a USB.
0 thanks
answered by (103 points) 3
You can connect any USB device to your monitor directly. Like camera, Pendrive etc. If there is USB port the all the devices that is for usb port can be plugged. You can plug digital cam or pendrive to get access to pictures movies or any other documents easily.

1,893 questions

5,714 answers

2,050 replies

1,274 users

Most active Members
October 2018:
  1. Chrisking - 371 activities
  2. grecy095 - 208 activities
  3. Sprite1950 - 170 activities
  4. greencrayon - 167 activities
  5. Jerry - 123 activities
  6. Keibah - 100 activities
  7. chameli - 96 activities
  8. SireRumu - 88 activities
  9. ruthmongare - 86 activities
  10. a_jerobon - 30 activities
Most answered Members
September 2018:
  1. Jerry - 340 answers
  2. grecy095 - 205 answers
  3. greencrayon - 188 answers
  4. Chrisking - 179 answers
  5. Keibah - 176 answers
  6. ruthmongare - 119 answers
  7. Sprite1950 - 116 answers
  8. Poehere - 82 answers
  9. bluwish01 - 58 answers
  10. ahmedo24 - 50 answers