Discuss. further.
in Health+Fitness by 5 14 39

13 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
Listening to music can have a tremendously relaxing effect on our minds and bodies, especially slow, quiet classical music. This type of music can have a beneficial effect on our physiological functions, slowing the heart and pulse rate, lowering blood pressure, and decreasing the levels of stress hormones. Music, therefore can act as a powerful stress management tool in our lives. To incorporate music into a busy life, try playing CDs in the car, or put the radio on when in the bath or shower. Take portable music with you when walking or put the stereo on instead of the TV. A person with clinical depression or bipolar disorder might listen to music to help with their worst, lowest moods.
by 1 2 11
selected by
Yes that is very true.Listening to classic music can helps us to relax and feel refreshed.This means that our minds need music to reduce stress too.
+1 vote
Yes absolutely. Listening to inspiring and motivational music can help you to reduce stress. The music changes the mood and gives instant relief at the moment. If under stress, it's important to divert your mind on something positive. Most of the people cannot handle this so listening to music can be beneficial for them.
by 4 9 82
0 votes
Everyone who wish to live long need to learn how to manage stress .When things get difficult at work, home,in our personal lives, then we need to apply tricks and tips that can calm our nerves.

A science backed proof for managing stress is to listen to music although some songs are more relaxing than others.Sound therapies have  long been popular as a way of reducing stress and restoring ones health.Indigenous cultures have used music to enhance their well being and improve their health conditions for centuries
According to a study conducted by a group of scientists to determine the most soothing song,"weightless" was so effective..many women became drowsy while listening to the song.People have been advised not to listen to the song while driving.This shows that the song can make one manage stress.Their are tons of  other songs that reduces stress.

In a nutshell,when you are stressed out and you want to veg out on your sofa,be sure to listen to some good cool music.
by 4 12 35
0 votes
Music has always been one of the best ways to relax and enjoy yourself. When a baby is little and you play music for them to sleep buy they seem to sleep better and this can totally relax them. Everyone enjoys the music of one kind or another and this has been around since the beginning of time. Even before there were TVs people would sit by the radio and listen to music. Many people play music in their homes when they are cleaning or just working in the yard. This is totally enjoyable and makes the work seem less stressful. I love to listen to music all the time and when I do it seems to relieve stress. 
by 7 25 110
0 votes
Yes. Music does bring relief. Soothing instrumentals bring joy, calmness and peace. Inspiring songs of messages of praise bring joy and thanksgiving.
by 8 14 114
edited by
Yeah, music is necessary and wonderful in our life. It reduces the stress of our life. I like to listen to the Spotify songs on my phone. I can download the songs with my premium account. I use the Spotify MP3 Downloader from AudFree to save the songs so I can easily play them on my players offline.
0 votes
Yes. I am believing it. Because I am experiencing it. Whenever I am depressed, I used to listen Ilayaraja songs. That's made me feel better. 

Music is something that can't describe in words.
by 4 12 49
0 votes
Yes, I think so. 

Every time when I feel stressed or depressed, I'd like to listen to Spotify music from my loved singers. I usually use TunesKit Spotify Music Converter to download Spotify songs to MP3. When I listen to the track, I'm deeply diving into it and I will forget the thing that makes me stressed. After that, I feel much better and will begin to think about how to solve that issue. And at this time, I can always figure out effective solutions. 
by 1 1 2
0 votes
It is one of the stress relievers for the people to do. For me, it depends on what kind of music genre to listen to. For those who are stressed out, listen to music that can uplift their souls, and be better after hearing them. Personally, I like Enya songs.
by 18 28 149
0 votes
Music has a special place in the life of the humans the other creatures. Each sound has specific impression on our mind and body. 

When you listen to say sounds like white noise. It can help you to reduce the stress. And also it can be pretty good for the mind if it is suffering from lack of the sleep. 

Some other good music types can be one more option where you may notice that it can lead to the reduction of the stress. 

In short if you listen to the right set of sounds you are going to reduce your stress and also cure the depression after some time. 
by 3 7 26
0 votes
Absolutely yes. My happiest moment is to listen to my Spotify MP3 songs that are processed by my AudKit Spotify to MP3 Converter on my way home every day. All pressure disappears when putting on the headphones.
by 1 1 2
0 votes
Of course! I am so addicted to music whatever I am doing I can be listening to music.I still using MP3 player to listen music anytime anywhere.I used Tunelf Spotify Music Converter to download music from Spotify to MP3 with lossless quality.Music is part of my world.
by 1 1 2
0 votes
Listening to music will keep us calm and relieved. In fact, there are many students who listen to music while studying. It makes us forget everything by engaging us in its melody. Hence we will feel stress relieved automatically. 
by 2 3 11
0 votes
Yes, listening to music can reduce stress and it will make you relax as you listen to your favorite songs. Whatever music you like you will be carried away by it as you sing it also from your heart. As we listen to music it is like a form of an outlet for us to whatever we are going through whether we are happy, sad, or just fine. We feel calmer and lighter as we can relate to every lyric of the song. Listening to music most of the time is a great help for us to give us some relief emotionally which is good as we can divert our emotions easily and freely to every music we like to play and hear.
by 5 6 14
8,808 questions
44,140 answers
13,522 comments
9,025 users