Discuss. further.
in Health+Fitness by 3 6 24

6 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
Listening to music can have a tremendously relaxing effect on our minds and bodies, especially slow, quiet classical music. This type of music can have a beneficial effect on our physiological functions, slowing the heart and pulse rate, lowering blood pressure, and decreasing the levels of stress hormones. Music, therefore can act as a powerful stress management tool in our lives. To incorporate music into a busy life, try playing CDs in the car, or put the radio on when in the bath or shower. Take portable music with you when walking or put the stereo on instead of the TV. A person with clinical depression or bipolar disorder might listen to music to help with their worst, lowest moods.
by 1 2 9
selected by
+1 vote
Yes absolutely. Listening to inspiring and motivational music can help you to reduce stress. The music changes the mood and gives instant relief at the moment. If under stress, it's important to divert your mind on something positive. Most of the people cannot handle this so listening to music can be beneficial for them.
by 3 8 23
0 votes
Everyone who wish to live long need to learn how to manage stress .When things get difficult at work, home,in our personal lives, then we need to apply tricks and tips that can calm our nerves.

A science backed proof for managing stress is to listen to music although some songs are more relaxing than others.Sound therapies have  long been popular as a way of reducing stress and restoring ones health.Indigenous cultures have used music to enhance their well being and improve their health conditions for centuries
According to a study conducted by a group of scientists to determine the most soothing song,"weightless" was so effective..many women became drowsy while listening to the song.People have been advised not to listen to the song while driving.This shows that the song can make one manage stress.Their are tons of  other songs that reduces stress.

In a nutshell,when you are stressed out and you want to veg out on your sofa,be sure to listen to some good cool music.
by 3 11 29
0 votes
Music has always been one of the best ways to relax and enjoy yourself. When a baby is little and you play music for them to sleep buy they seem to sleep better and this can totally relax them. Everyone enjoys the music of one kind or another and this has been around since the beginning of time. Even before there were TVs people would sit by the radio and listen to music. Many people play music in their homes when they are cleaning or just working in the yard. This is totally enjoyable and makes the work seem less stressful. I love to listen to music all the time and when I do it seems to relieve stress. 
by 6 24 64
0 votes
Yes. Music does bring relief. Soothing instrumentals bring joy, calmness and peace. Inspiring songs of messages of praise bring joy and thanksgiving.
by 5 8 16
edited by
Yeah, music is necessary and wonderful in our life. It reduces the stress of our life. I like to listen to the Spotify songs on my phone. I can download the songs with my premium account. I use the Spotify MP3 Downloader from AudFree to save the songs so I can easily play them on my players offline.
0 votes
Yes. I am believing it. Because I am experiencing it. Whenever I am depressed, I used to listen Ilayaraja songs. That's made me feel better. 

Music is something that can't describe in words.
by 3 8 18
4,195 questions
15,268 answers
5,567 comments
4,165 users