asked in Love+Relationships by (358 points) 3 19

2 Answers

0 thanks
answered by (900 points) 1 3 12
selected by
 
Best answer
Communication - every good relationship is built on communication. And the foundation of communication is trust. What you need to do is promote trust in your family - this helps if you trust your relatives and if you yourself are a trustworthy person. Being disloyal and untrustworthy will damage your relationship with your family more than anything. You don't want to take one step forwards and two steps back. On top of that trust, you need to talk with them successfully. The only person who is 100% accurate in understanding your thoughts or actions is yourself, so don't assume that your relatives know something or think a certain way without confirming. Same thing vice versa - if you're unhappy with something, you should talk with your relatives about it. This removes the risk of miscommunication, so that you and your relatives can better understand each other.
0 thanks
answered by VISIONARY (9,060 points) 5 21 51
Families need unity and a strong relationship between both parents. If the parents can't agree on the simple things in the house how can they make the harder decision that concerns their children? The first thing you need is a good relationship with your partner and to make sure you are on the same page and agree with the same things. After this you can easily build a good home and foundation for your family and it is easy to keep them united by talking with them, having special evenings together, taking trips, and just being part of their lives. 

3,184 questions

9,847 answers

4,647 replies

2,528 users

Most active Members
October 2019:
  1. Leyley - 37 activities
  2. ochaya oscar james - 8 activities
  3. traiti - 7 activities
  4. LydiaC3006 - 6 activities
  5. Shiv Prakash - 6 activities
  6. Maxime - 5 activities
  7. merleneNMS - 4 activities
  8. DuncanLane91 - 4 activities
  9. lincy - 4 activities
  10. beachgirl011 - 3 activities
Most answered Members
September 2019:
  1. Leyley - 25 answers
  2. amnelso - 4 answers
  3. Leiah Watkins - 2 answers
  4. lincy - 1 answers
  5. carlclear - 1 answers
  6. Marvin James 1 - 1 answers
  7. greencrayon - 1 answers
  8. Jolejnik - 1 answers
  9. Jasmin - 1 answers
  10. scoopity - 1 answers