What would you do if you were in the same room with your ex?
in Love+Relationships by 4 14 42

24 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
That will depend on yourself.if you still feel that you still love your ex  then you will do anything just to get the attention of  your ex.

As we know it is very difficult to forget about your past relationship especially if you have children from your past relationship you will keep remembering about that relationships.
by 5 14 39
selected by
This would happen when the two parties never got closure after the relationship went sour. In most cases when there is no closure you will always remain stuck or cling to the relationship hoping that you would work it out.  It depends on both parties not just one individual because both of them could look for opportunities to get attention from the other.
I appreciate you taking the time to give some information I needed. Thank you for sharing your information.it is very thoughtful of you.
+2 votes
It will depend on a lot of factors, first it will depend on if am still willing to give it a try, but if the interest is not there then we may end up just having a plain conversation. Exes should be friends and not enermies. You should leave people in a state that if you happen to meet again you can still say hi and have a chat. It is never the end of the world. 
by 5 13 82
I completely agree that exes should be friends and not enemies. This is even more true when there are children involved because the couple must work together for the best interest of the children.
I share your point of view,infact I think we agree on this,am glad you see things this way because it is indeed the best.Tjis is quite wonderful.
+2 votes
We called them 'ex' for a reason right. A person becomes your ex when you got hurt by them in such a way that you never think to give them a second chance, so why would anyone like to get their attention, unless they still cares and want them.
by 1 1 4
While I agree that this is true in MOST cases, this isn't always true. Some people become exes when they simply grow apart and have a mutual understanding. This happened in 1 of my relationships. Though I wouldn't take him back due to dram in his life and a lot more, we simply made a mutual decision that things just weren't meant to be for us.
+1 vote
I love your question and I am going to answer this question with all sincerity. Sometimes, its pretty tough getting over your ex because you are so smitten by them that you turn your blind eye to signs she exhibit during the relationship.You never saw it coming..you just got that call from your girl and the first thing she says is "its over"..it would definitely be surreal.

In this case,you try every means to get her attention..you call her severally.. You send a flood of text messages.. you stalk her on every social media their is..you even travel across the ocean just to mend the relationship.. then you go on your knees like a fool..just to get back together with her.If you are lucky to be in the same room with her ,definitely that person will try every means possible to get her attention.

Back to your question, if I'm to be in the same room with my ex,I will just say a normal "hi" and make her invisible. She is my ex for a reason. Everything that happened  between us was in the past..and we have both moved on.Its just childish to try to get her attention..
by 4 12 35
I love the example that you have given, it makes a lot of sense for sure. I have seen people do stuff like that, and it's only natural for someone to behave like that because he or she needs to understand why they have been cut off. This kind of split deserves an explanation for sure.
This quite a positive mindset and perspective it will change people's way of thinking because you are quite optimisticObviously we have no choice not to because at the end of the day it's best for us,we have to be able to stand up for what is right.
+1 vote
In my country we believe 'rivulets will form where it passed before'. In other words it is like saying, rivers follow their course. You were once buddies with your ex and in case your relationship fail one may turn to their ex. Memories shared are revived if locked together in a room. One will attract attention and the other will fall for the trick.
by 7 12 45
I share your point of view,infact I think we agree on this,am glad you see things this way because it is indeed the best.I appreciate you taking the time to give some information I needed. Thank you for sharing your information.
0 votes
It's depends on the person. If still I am having feeling for him, I will do the things to get his attraction. If I don't have any feeling, there is no need to get his attention. 
by 4 12 49
Generally your idea is quite wise and eligible for stimulating good thinking and the right mindset keep it up.Generally convincing and understandable I am now seeing things in a different point of view after reading this answer.
0 votes
For me, the answer to this question is NO! I would honestly do my best to hide and not be noticed by any of my exes. I dodged a lot of drama by getting out of those relationships and I do not want to invite it back in.
by 1 2 12
Brilliant facts now I understand even more this is quite outstanding,this is a brilliant consecutive idea to the question at hand This message Is quite clear and deeply thought through I believe it is a way forward for all.
0 votes
It depends on a situation if both of you still have the sparks. Sometimes the feelings cannot be concealed because there is still love between the two couples. However, it needs to know what is the real situation is. What if your ex- or you are involved in someone. It will be unfair for these innocent souls.
by 17 27 146
I share your point of view,infact I think we agree on this,am glad you see things this way because it is indeed the best.Obviously we have no choice not to because at the end of the day it's best for us,we have to be able to stand up for what is right.This quite a positive mindset and perspective it will change people's way of thinking because you are quite optimistic.
0 votes
By showing some motions that he/she used to like it, may be biting your nail if in the past they thought it as cute of you. Or humming a song that had ever been a favorite song for both of you.
by 4 5 13
Generally convincing and understandable I am now seeing things in a different point of view after reading this answer.Basically this point of view is very very legit and understandable let's hope people can take it in the right way.You are very wise and understanding,I like your point of view on the Matter at hand and you have enlightened me.
0 votes
I would not want my ex husbands attention. There is a reason why we are not together anymore so I would strictly handle whatever I came to do. 
by 1 1 7
You are very wise and understanding,I like your point of view on the Matter at hand and you have enlightened me.Basically this point of view is very very legit and understandable let's hope people can take it in the right way.Enlighting one another and sharing of adequate information is what we are all there for, i find you to be quite enlightening on this matter.Your idea is legit and I would rate it a five out of five because of the wisdom in the paragraph above.
0 votes
I'm officially done with my ex and moved on  with my life. No I won't do anything to try to attract his attention. Maybe he tries himself. My ex was full of ego. Again I don't have time for petty men in my life
by 1 2 6
I didn't know this,but now I know this is very useful information about the matter at hand.Very true and adequate people should start opening there eyes and seeing things this way.This is quite true most people at times don't see it from this point of view and now I see and understand what you are trying to say.
0 votes
I wouldn't consider him worth my attention. he or she is an ex for a reason and we have already moved on. doing tings to get his attention will show that i am still into him. unless that is what i want him to know.
by 1 1 9
I appreciate you taking the time to give some information I needed. Thank you for sharing your information.I didn't know this,but now I know this is  very useful information about the matter at hand.This is quite true most people at times don't see it from this point of view and now I see and understand what you are trying to say.
0 votes
If I were in the same room with my ex, I'd rather not do anything. If I would make him notice me, he might think that I still like him even though I don't feel anything for him anymore. I don't plan to talk to my ex because I'll just remember the awful things he did. I don't want to rekindle the dead flame we have.
by 1 1 13
This is very useful information with accuracy,I find this information quite outstanding and relatively importantI find this information quite useful, indeed I share your point of view and I understand you,this is quite reasonable.Important and ver reasonable information that should be considered when trying to understand this topic/question.Brilliant facts now I understand even more this is quite outstanding,this is a brilliant consecutive idea to the question at hand Wonderfully presented and am sure it is based on a high level of research and understanding from you as an individual.
0 votes
me and my ex are on good terms its just he sucks at communication but then again he is real good, he would make the first move though because he is a real touchy feely kind of person he hates awkwardness so yeah
by 5 9 67
Wonderfully presented and am sure it is based on a high level of research and understanding from you as an individual.This message Is quite clear and deeply thought through I believe it is a way forward for all.Brilliant facts now I understand even more this is quite outstanding,this is a brilliant consecutive idea to the question at hand This is very useful information with accuracy,I find this information quite outstanding and relatively important.
0 votes
No! This is because ex are just our past and I would never want to do anything to draw his attention whatsoever. I would just focus on other things 
by 5 12 35
0 votes
Being in a  room with your past lover is okay but  getting  his attention is another thing. Some breakups are  okay while majority aren't. Thus, it is  best  to leave  things  as  is to  keep things the  way it is supposed to  be  and to  maintain your peace of  mind. In other words, leave  him  be.
by 3 6
0 votes
If you have still feelings for her then it's you chance to win her back.But if not just be formal and talk to her about life and also for closure purposes. 
by 3
0 votes
No, I would find a way to get out of there as quickly as possible from that person, without exchanging a word for my own good and my peace of mind
by 1 3 6
0 votes
I don't think I need any of their attention because they left my life just like that I think I would be more concerned with my self than with them.
by 6 9 30
0 votes
No certainly not as I am not at all interested in grabbing the attention of someone with whom I have closed my relationship.Because  a closed relation never needs to gloom again.
by 2 3 11
8,493 questions
41,663 answers
13,080 comments
8,679 users