asked in Health+Fitness by Patron (1,545 points) 2 6 13
Some people are tired of people poking fun at them and fat shaming them while some of us are tired of people not only skinny shaming us but advising us to eat a lot of burger..

How do I gain some weight.. Please, I need some tips

4 Answers

0 thanks
answered by (116 points) 7
selected by
 
Best answer
1. Eat more frequently: When you're underweight, you may feel full faster. Eat five to six smaller meals during the day rather than two or three large meals.

2. Choose nutrient rich food: As part of an over all healthy diet.

3. Try Smoothies and Shakes: Don't fill up on diet soda, coffee and other drinks with few calories and little nutritional value.
replied by Patron (1,545 points) 2 6 13
Thanks a bunch for your reply..I guess I could use some help from your tips..They are informarive
0 thanks
answered by (352 points) 1 11
To gain weight  its a good thing but also it's bad thing.

The good thing about gaining weight is that it gives you confidence in front of many people because of your body looks and  gaining weight makes someone to look more handsome or more beautiful.

The bad thing of gaining weight is that a lot of more weight can lead diseases such high blood pressure and obesity.

The following are different ways which can helps you to gain weight.

1.Eating energy giving food such as carbohydrates and starchy foods
2..Eating food which is rich  in protein such as eggs,meat and beans
3. Go to the Gym once in a while whereby this practices can make your body to physically fit hence your weight will start to increase slowly by by slowly.

4.Eating Food rich in vitamins such as fresh fruits and fresh vegetables.
replied by Patron (1,545 points) 2 6 13
Thanks a bunch..going to the gym is something I detest..although I wanted to try it sometime ago but when I saw the pictures of people going to the gym,I lost interest.I don't want to have so much muscles.. It irks me when I look at this pictures..

The other tips sounds good though but hitting the gym is a no no for me...
0 thanks
answered by (407 points) 1 8
Being underweight is defined as having body mass index (BMI) below 18.5. This is estimated to be less than the body mass needed to sustain optimal health. You need to eat more calories than your body burns to gain weight. Aim for 300-500 calories per day above your maintenance level for slow weight gain or 700-1000 calories if you want to gain weight fast. Eat plenty of protein, to gain weight eat at least three meals per day and make sure to include plenty of fat, carbs and protein. You can add sauces, spices and condiments to your foods to make it easier to eat more. Base your diet on energy dense foods as much as possible. Last of all get quality sleep and don't smoke.
replied by Patron (1,545 points) 2 6 13
You are right ...I read somewhere that taking in more calories than your body needs is a great way to gain weight.. Spot on
0 thanks
answered by (324 points) 1 6
You can gain weight eating for times per day, everyday. You have to choose healthy food, not only fat food. You can get in shape if you do exercise too to increase your muscles.
replied by Patron (1,545 points) 2 6 13
Thanks a bunch for this useful information... I really appreciate..

3,117 questions

9,662 answers

4,614 replies

2,332 users

Most active Members
August 2019:
  1. Poehere - 69 activities
  2. Viola968 - 53 activities
  3. katloves95 - 36 activities
  4. Leyley - 23 activities
  5. efusionworld - 5 activities
  6. Funtush11 - 4 activities
  7. C.M.Gower89 - 4 activities
  8. Econ24 - 4 activities
  9. lincy - 3 activities
  10. Piush Agarwal - 2 activities
Most answered Members
July 2019:
  1. Poehere - 14 answers
  2. paulinavacas - 11 answers
  3. Leyley - 9 answers
  4. Cleofe - 5 answers
  5. SmartAZ - 4 answers
  6. efusionworld - 3 answers
  7. Ayriel Balsor - 3 answers
  8. lincy - 3 answers
  9. Mehak Sareen - 2 answers
  10. Arews - 2 answers