image

in Religion+Spirituality by 1 2 11

12 Answers

+1 vote
This is a very good question and very controversial across the world. I personally do not believe in witchcraft, however have not experienced anything of the sort and believe there's usually an explanation for most things. Could it destroy people? The belief in it, yes I reckon it could.
by 1 1 2
+1 vote
I live in Asia, in a country which witchcraft is well known.

In some cases people suddenly got sick and the doctor found lots of rusted nails & screws inside the patient's tummy.  How could it get inside the tummy??? Witchcraft...

Witchcraft doctor are many in my country, you name what you want, they can give you... Some people goes there and get a certain thing with a spell on it that can make their opposite sex see them super attractive.

Some using witchcraft to help bring customer to their shop or restaurant.

So....yes it is real and it can destroy even  killed person....
by 1 1 2
+1 vote
Yes witchcraft is real although it all depends from where you come from. In Africa, people use charms to protect themselves and cast spell on people. There are experts who are are very good when it comes to witchcraft and my question is, don't there powers get exhausted??
by 8 21 72
+1 vote
 No I don't think I do believe in it although I must admit to being fascinated by the occult. I could never say for sure that it doesn't exist but I have never experienced it first hand so it's hard to imagine. 

Apparently there are 15 countries that still believe in witchcraft, sorcery and black magic. There are laws against the belief and some innocent souls if branded a witch can be put to death.
by 12 42 136
+1 vote
As much as I'd hate to admit it, there are many evidence recurrently and concurrently not to. Even science recognizes the presence of entities in other dimensions indescribable. 

I live in Africa where these things are almost normal. Witchcraft is not strange around here. You find folks coming out openly to reveal their association with witchcraft, occult, black magic etc. You might want to say it's staged. Who knows!

If the existence of aliens, ghost, humanoids etc is conceivable, then this discourse is just a stone throw. 
by 6 14 41
0 votes
There are two special words in the world, Good and Evil. Remove one 'O' from Good and you end up with God. Likewise add a 'D' at the beginning of Evil and you end up with the Devil. Good and Evil coexist and so is God and the  Devil.

So in the world of today expect two forces to act in any situation. Where there is a Cain, there is an Abel. Where there are blessings, curses exist. In love there is hate. If there is religion then witchcraft exists. As one works hard for integrity and good tidings, another works for evil. Witchcraft exists. Angels are there and so are evil spirits. The world is full of all these and we have to choose.
by 7 12 45
0 votes
Yes.I believe that Witchcrafts exists and they destroy the people.I think that there is the super natural Power in the World that we don't know.It doesn't mean that it is bad for everyone.
by 3 8 18
0 votes
No. I don't believe in Witchcraft and I have never experienced it before. So I do not believe it. But In my country many people do trust in witchcraft. 
by 4 12 49
0 votes
Witchcraft are people who have knowledge of the spiritual, and some of them use it negatively. But one can also use spirituality to enforce himself from negative forces, you can overcome negativity with positive. It pays to be good and build a positive aura around you. 
by 5 13 82
0 votes
The same dichotomy between sorcery and witchcraft exists (sometimes more ambiguously) in the beliefs of many peoples throughout the world. Again, witches are typically seen as particularly active after dusk, when law-abiding mortals are asleep. According to traditional Navajo belief, when a witch travels at night, he wears the skin of a dead animal in order to effect a transformation into that animal. These “skinwalkers” hold nighttime meetings at which they wear nothing except a mask, sit among baskets of corpses, and have intercourse with dead women. In some African cultures witches are believed to assemble in cannibal covens, often at graveyards or around a fire, to feast on the blood that they, like vampires, extract from their victims. If they take the soul from a victim’s body and keep it in their possession, the victim will die. Like those in Western society suspected of child abuse and Satanism, African witches in the popular imagination are believed to practice incest and other perversions.
by 6 9 47
0 votes
Witchcraft is a practice that has been there since time immemorial. People use it to protect themselves, hurt others or gain wealth and power. Some can use it to cause suffering to others for instance by spelling long term illness. 
by 5 12 34
0 votes
Some people still do this ritual practice. Even some of my classmates, do practice this. I respect it but not into these beliefs and practices.
by 17 27 145
8,479 questions
41,388 answers
12,991 comments
8,645 users