Do you believe installing apps like face apps make our privacy at risk? - Answeree
in Computers+Laptops by 1 6

3 Answers

+1 vote
To a certain sense, unfortunately yes they do. How many of us ever read the constantly updating Terms and Services all the way through? How about the fine print? Or do most of us (including me) just click on the accept terms button to just install as quickly as possible? Unfortunately it's the 21st century & us as consumers are willing to trade a little bit of privacy to be entertained and pass time, but generally speaking whether it be an app such as the 'face apps' or simply we're using something like insta or Facebook, we arevoluntary and in most times unwittingly giving aspects of privacy away, whether it being though pictures of our families and kids posted online, GPS enabled apps or using search Browsers or apps such as eBay. These companies collect cookies, store our search histories and then we get followed page to page with Ads tailor made to our previous purchases. Long story short, yes I do think we all put our privacy at risk, the prints always fine for a reason. However what most don't realize is the app companies mine and sell our data to other companies. It's just the reality of 21st century America. We've somehow been duped to sell off a bit of our security in the name of fun and convenience. 
by 1 3
+1 vote
Any type of location finder or facial recognition can endanger your security and your safety. Before downloading and installing any app on any mobile device it is necessary to read the terms of service and the agreement of the app. There are apps that will track you and let others know where you are all the time. I never allow the location finder to use my location on my mobile device. This can be dangerous if someone is after you or is stocking you. 
by 6 24 64
+1 vote
In order to use FaceApp, you need to give the app access to your device's camera and/or camera roll. When you select a photo that you want to age, it's actually uploaded to FaceApp's online servers rather than being tweaked on your smartphone. It's up to the company behind FaceApp how it stores these photos, but if they are nor stored appropriately, your face could end up floating around the internet.

Already, many privacy watchdogs and cyber security experts say that granting inessential permissions is something you should think twice about — the more parties with access to your data, the more likely it is to be used in questionable ways.

However, privacy concerns around FaceApp are not going to stop regular users from using it to take part in age challenge.
by 1 1 3
4,067 questions
13,671 answers
5,208 comments
4,027 users