Known by the world 
in Travel+Places by 1 1

4 Answers

+1 vote
This is basically the top countries like US, UK, Canada and among others. We definitely cannot forget there are countries most know for terror attacks like Iraq and Somali. A country becomes well known by its reputation especially the best and the worst reputation they get.
by 6 19 53
I agree that this is all quite true. The more the media talks about a country the more it will become known to everyone. This means that if our countries are at war or have crazy things going on that the media is covering, that country will be bright in people's mind making it well known. Which also means the list changes often.
+1 vote
As per my opinion, the 13 most known countries on earth are:

USA

India

China

UK

Germany

France

South Africa

Brazil

Japan

Italy

UAE

Iran

Spain
by 4 9 28
Very nice list you have created there. All of the countries on your list are definitely well known countries.
0 votes
I guess here i will look at it in a certain way, say maybe i go by what this coumtries are known for, or rather what makes them most popular. It could be in a negative or positive way, and that doesn't mean i look at them in that way. I know African countries for one are known for wild animals and safari's. So to start of we have Kenya and Tanzania that is known for its beautiful beaches, and the wild beast immigration. Next we have Uganda for its green environment because of bananas, South Africa,  The United States Of America, France, Mexico known for their Haciendas, Rwanda known because of the genocide that took place. Sudan and Somalia because of war and starvation, Jamaica for the love of reggae music and the beautiful weather and beaches, not forgetting the famous Dubai from the United Arab Emirates , which is one amazing country that is one of the most beautiful cities ever created from a desert. The last one is China the home of electrical engineering in all aspects.
by 4 12 30
0 votes

There are 195 countries on earth and they are ranked by many different things. I will answer this by listing the top 13 that I believe to be the most well known and then by listing the top 13 from US News.



My Answer:

  1. USA
  2. Canada
  3. United Kingdom
  4. Germany
  5. Japan
  6. China
  7. France
  8. Australia
  9. Italy
  10. Switzerland
  11. Netherlands
  12. Mexico
  13. Africa


US News Answer:

  1. Switzerland
  2. Canada
  3. Japan
  4. Germany
  5. Australia
  6. United Kingdom
  7. USA
  8. Sweden
  9. Netherlands
  10. Norway
  11. New Zealand
  12. France
  13. Denmark
by 1 9
5,815 questions
24,389 answers
7,582 comments
5,738 users