in Love+Relationships by 3 8 31
Whoever said marriage is a bed of roses never lied. Others may take this saying literaly, but if you look at it objectively it means that marriage will also have its ups and downs, cons and prons, it will have its sweet and bitter side. Just like the roses they are beautiful to look at, but when you mishandle them they will prick you. So in marriage there are certain things that are better left unsaid, because if you bring them into your marriage, they will hurt your marriage, or break it. No one has a perfect marriage in this world even preachers break sometimes. There is no one who is too good or too perfect not to make mistakes. And mistakes are there to correct us, to warn us and to make us better people. If we never make mistakes how will we know how to handle conflicts when they come our way. Anyway fights will always exist between married couples for the simple reason that they are different in their own ways and you have to sacrifice at some point to have the needs of your partner met. And that's how people live and survive in a marriage.
The major thing that leads to fight in any marriage is misunderstanding and it's a normal thing for husband and wife to misunderstand themselves but it shouldn't get violent in any way. 

15 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
When two people marry they are so much in love and everything is so new. They are so happy together and life seems so wonderful. The years pass and each of the starts to change. The ideas they had in the beginning, aren't the same as they are no. This leads to stress and fights about life and what is taking place. At first, it could be something small and later on it seems that anything and everything the other person does seems to bother or irritate them. This is what leads to many fights between couples.

People grow apart or they don't seem to be growing in the same direction. It doesn't mean they have stopped loving each other, it basically means they are both looking at life differently. Normally this happens after a couple has been married for 5 to 7 years. Some call this the seven-year itch. Others call it growing apart and seeing their life together as going nowhere.

If these people can make it through the rough times and start to see life again the way they use to see it the fights will stop and they will settle down and be happy again. Marriage is hard work and there are many ups and downs in a marriage and a lot of times outside influences will contribute to these problems. 
by 8 27 112
edited by
Exactly! Love is blind because while in relationship we won't see other person negatives. 
0 votes

The reason why most couples fight always is lack of understanding.

 

When two people don't really understand themselves they are tend to fight on little issues that can be resolve amicably.

  

Being together in a marriage is something you learn,its very important to know each other very well in and out before getting married.

 

To sustain a marriage the couple needs to be able to tolerate themselves, always be patient and forgive each other.

 

Loving each other brings a lot of joyimage

by 1 4 13
Married people fights because they're imperfect beings and there are bound to be conflict but the power to rectified such is the ultimate. Most times they forget they forget that peace is a lot better.
0 votes
Married people fight with each other because they don't fullfil the requirements of their Partner.It creates the problems in their marriage life.
by 3 9 22
I agree with you. In some instances, they did not have the same principle of giving and taking relationships. It does matter for a relationship to work. That's the bad sign and it needs to considered by them.
0 votes
Misunderstanding is the main reason for fights in marriage life. When the relationship is new, the things looks good and awesome. But after days passed, the opinion has changed. Mostly in marriage life, fights are only for small small things. Sometimes it makes relationship even better .
by 4 12 56
0 votes
From time to time, all couples experience conflicts. This is a part of married life. Remember that they are two different individuals that started to live together, so for sure there'll be differences. There'll be contrast in opinions, what the other wants would be different from what the other one prefers so on and so forth. But I'd rather call it conflicts than fights. To fight is to argue like opponents but conflicts means there are issues to resolve, not argued. The latter connotes a more positive approach and outlook. To resolve is to have dialogue. Dialogue is what partners do. In the end, there'll always be endless reasons for conflicts in marriage. Problems, dilemmas, issues will arise but let it not divide you but instead may this strengthen and enhance more your love for each other. 
by 1 7 31
0 votes
There are so many reasons why married people fight. The most common culprit is financial problems. That's the reason why we need to secure this before getting married. It can also adultery. It is not a good situation since it violates 'The Ten Commandments of God.'
by 21 43 247
0 votes
Having disagreements is different from fight, remember marriage is the coming together of two people from different background and school of thoughts, so there bound to disagreements once in a while which shouldn't result in fights. These exist for the couples to properly understand each other and adjust their differences.  
by 7 16 92
0 votes
They should have to fight there is no problem but after fight they should have to love each other it is compulsory. I think you will fight your partner and after that you will love him/her. You saw your love is on high.
by 4 6 23
0 votes
Married people fight with each other because they don't fullfil the requirements of their Partner.It creates the problems in their marriage life.When two people don't really understand themselves they are tend to fight on little issues that can be resolve amicably.

  

Being together in a marriage is something you learn,its very important to know each other very well in and out before getting marrWhen two people marry they are so much in love and everything is so new. They are so happy together and life seems so wonderful. The years pass and each of the starts to change. The ideas they had in the beginning, aren't the same as they are no. This leads to stress and fights about life and what is taking place. At first, it could be something small and later on it seems that anything and everything the other person does seems to bother or irritate them. This is what leads to many fights between couples.

People grow apart or they don't seem to be growing in the same direction. It doesn't mean they have stopped loving each other, it basically means they are both looking at life differently. Normally this happens after a couple has been married for 5 to 7 years. Some call this the seven-year itch. Others call it growing apart and seeing their life together as going nowhere.

If these people can make it through the rough times and start to see life again the way they use to see it the fights will stop and they will settle down and be happy again. Marriage is hard work and there are many ups and downs in a marriage and a lot of times outside influences will contribute to these problemsied.
by 2 4 8
0 votes
Fighting means you are  more likely to stay together. Fighting allow you to focus on your problems and to solve them before they become too large. That is  why couples argue together, stay together for a long period of time.

Scientists claim that couples who fight a lot really love each other. If you argue a lot and always get over it, this means that yo see the bigger picture with your loved one. Arguing is one of the major forms of communication and in order to create trust in your relationship you should not keep quiet. 
by 3 5 31
0 votes
Even siblings do fight. We are all different and unique in our own ways and so do we perceive things totally different even from our partners. Fights are there due to disagreements but it's good to talk it out nicely even if people disagreement . Domestic violence should never ever be tolerated
by 5 12 55
0 votes
Married people fight each other due to lack of communication, and everybody feels they are the boss they can't cooperate well with each or lack of basic needs.
by 4 6 16
0 votes
Married couples may argue or fight for a variety of reasons. Disagreements and conflicts can arise due to differences in values, beliefs, or goals; misunderstandings or miscommunications; or simple differences of opinion. It is important for married couples to learn how to effectively communicate and resolve conflicts in a healthy and constructive way. If conflicts are not addressed and resolved, they can escalate and cause harm to the relationship. It is normal for even the most loving and committed couples to have conflicts and disagreements from time to time, but it is important for couples to work through these conflicts in a healthy and productive way.
by 2 4 12
0 votes
Married people fight each other because of various reasons which include but not limited to the following:

1.Ignorance

2.Pride

3.Anger

4.Frustration

5.Lack of money
by 5 8 11
0 votes
Married people fight for a variety of reasons. Some of the most common reasons for fighting in a marriage include communication issues, financial problems, unresolved conflicts, differences in opinion, and an imbalance of power within the relationship. When couples are unable to effectively communicate their feelings or resolve conflicts, it can lead to arguments and disagreements.
by 3 5 14
9,539 questions
54,708 answers
15,000 comments
10,573 users