asked in Business+Finance by LEGEND (6,176 points) 5 9 21
Is it possible for one to receive cash if they're using unverified PayPal account?
replied by ELITE (4,673 points) 2 10 27
Yes you receive your cash but your account is limited. You only receive but you cannot transfer or send money or withdraw it. You can let your balance sleeping on Paypal until you get your account verified. 

4 Answers

0 thanks
answered by (376 points) 2 11
selected by
 
Best answer
Paypal Inc. have different rules for different countries to keep their business in different countries as per required by the law. So in some countries you are required to be verified user in order to use paypal, in some countries you will be allowed only limited service if you're not verified; and in some you cannot be verified at all. It is up to paypal to decide how much it allows in your country, you have to contact their service and get the answer.
1 thanks
answered by (121 points) 2 15
Hi friend. For your account, you cant have received and cashed out your money from PayPal. In order for you to verify an account, you must follow the PayPal rules to verify your account. And even me before when I created account PayPal say you must be verified the account using your Atm card or credit card to prove your self that is you and they will ask your identification id to upload.
replied by (189 points) 7
A credit card and i.d. is no longer required. I never had to give one to prove myself.
1 thanks
answered by (189 points) 7
To have money be put into your PayPal account, you must verify your account. Otherwise, PayPal may do one of two things:

1. Hold the money until you verify, or

2. Decide to not give it to you at all

I should also point out, that you do NOT need to add a credit card or give if a personal identification card (driver's license, state i.d., etc) as I did not have to do that. Just verify through email and it should work.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,411 points) 4 14 37

There are some counties that don't allow you to own a PayPal account. This makes it difficult to work on some website that require you to have a verified PayPal account. Even if your account isn't verified and the site sends the payment it is possible to use this. However:

  • You won't be able to transfer the funds to your bank account.
  • The money will be in your account, but you have no way to access this money.
  • I know you can send and receive money on an unverified account because I know many people who do this.
  • You'll need to transfer your funds to a friend's account and hope that they will give you your money.
  • You can easily verify your account if you have a credit card.
  • You can also link a bank account to your account to verify your account.
  • Otherwise, you'll need to find a different way to access your money. There are some places that will pay you in your country's currency if you sell them your PayPal dollars. I know a few people who buy PayPal dollars because they can't link their bank account to their PayPal account. 

1,893 questions

5,713 answers

2,049 replies

1,274 users

Enter your email address:

Most active Members
October 2018:
  1. Chrisking - 371 activities
  2. grecy095 - 207 activities
  3. Sprite1950 - 170 activities
  4. greencrayon - 167 activities
  5. Jerry - 122 activities
  6. Keibah - 100 activities
  7. chameli - 96 activities
  8. SireRumu - 88 activities
  9. ruthmongare - 86 activities
  10. a_jerobon - 30 activities
Most answered Members
September 2018:
  1. Jerry - 340 answers
  2. grecy095 - 205 answers
  3. greencrayon - 188 answers
  4. Chrisking - 179 answers
  5. Keibah - 176 answers
  6. ruthmongare - 119 answers
  7. Sprite1950 - 116 answers
  8. Poehere - 82 answers
  9. bluwish01 - 58 answers
  10. ahmedo24 - 50 answers