in Health+Fitness by

3 Answers

+2 votes
The average fat percentage for males is in the range of 18 to 25 precent and in females it is 25 to 31 prevent. The athletes have low fat percentage in the body as compared to the average fat percentage. As an athlete, the person required to have lean and flexible body. Fat contributes to the bulkiness and rigidness in the body. Therefore the ideal percentage of fat in male athletes is 8 to 14 percent and in female athletes it is 14 to 18 percent.
by 4 9 82
Thanks for the answer. Normally, the fat percentage in male athletes is below as compared to the female atheletes. What is the reason behind this?
+1 vote
Generally fat percentage is about 15 to 25 percent for women and 10 to 20 percent for men. Ideal optimal body fat percentage is 10 to 20 percent for women and 5 to 12 for men.
by 2 4 57
0 votes
All athlets must do a 6 mounths period of fatness where they must gain 10 kg.in order to let the body to regenerate and to be able to do hard trainings that require a lot of energy,and a 6 mounths period of diet,trying to loose those 10 kg.to be in perfect shape for champioships.
by 1 5 8
8,808 questions
44,141 answers
13,524 comments
9,025 users