How do you take care of your curly hair? - Answeree
in Fashion+Clothing by 1 4 10
A friend who has a curly hair uses a spray conditioner to keep the curly hair smooth and shiny. Also, she do not comb her hair after bath. She let it dry with a towel but not squeezing her hair into it. 
Basically, I take care of curly hair with the use conditioner. And immediately after taking my bath apply hair cream, and brush it thoroughly.
It's really hard to take care of curly hair, so once in a while I do hot oil and straighten my hair using a straightener. I don't want to use chemical sooner and I escape from doing it long time ago. My hair is just recovering from chemical products because they ruined my hair instead of making it look beautiful.
One of my friend who have curly hair always spends most of his weekend in the salon in order to make up his long hair. 
I'm using a proper conditioner and shampoo, finding ones that would suit you definitely needs time. I also sometimes apply argan and coconut oil to make it smoother and silky, but there's a risk of overdoing it, so be careful. I'm also using a boar bristle hairbrush. Some of these are made of plastic, but I prefer only wooden ones.
I use a targeted Shampoo: The ends of curly hair tend to dry out quickly. So, wherever you're washing your hair once or a few times of the week. You want to Shampoo that doesn't dry your strands out even more.

Don't roughhouse your hair: Aggressive towelling can turn wet into a frizzy night mate, so always use a soft touch when your hair is wet. 
Generally, curly hair is prone to being dry, which is the reason why it's so important not to over-wash it. Too much shampooing opens up the cuticles and stripes the hairs of their natural oils, which will dry out your curls even more. The less you wash, the better. Never brush curly hair. Only comb your hair with a wide tooth comb before your shower. Avoid hairsprays because that contain the highest amount of alcohol. Go to a curl-expert hairstylist and getting a haircut by a professional hairstylist with previous experience in working with curly hair.
Has anybody tried Curly girl method? It helped me at some point.

5 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
I once had curly hair and what i used to do was apply some little curl jelly every morning and it could remain that way till evening. What I'll advise ,when applying bthe jelly,use it in small amount because if you apply too much it may end up collecting dust particles and make the hair dirty.

The only problem I had when I was going to sleep.I couldn't get something convenient to wrap my head then and most of the times I'll opt to sleep without covering it.
by 6 19 42
selected by
that's seems worthy tip, i'm deciding to use this one with wrap my head properly.
0 votes
Hello!

I used to have curly hair, and sometimes dealing with the curls can be quite lenghty...but thankfully today there are more products created especially for those with curly hair.

If you have natural curls use a shampoo that is good for curls (moisturizing is a must!)....then add some conditioner...preferrably spray/leave on from Aussie.

I love the line of products from Aussie, even some of them being targeted for all sorts of hair. They tame the frizz and make the curls look so much nicer.
by 3 16 42
0 votes
I find out with curly hair it is horrible to brush my hair. I end up using a pick on my hair to get the knots out and make the curls look good. After shampooing and conditioning my hair I use my hands to fluff up my hair. Afterwards, I use one the long teeth perm pick in my hair to make it look good. You can always bunch up your hair when it is drying to make the curls look really nice. If I want my hair straight, I need to use a hair straightening gel and a blow dryer. I don't normally do this often because it makes my hair feel dry. I also don't like it when my hair is damaged and frizzy so I basically stick with a pick and a good shampoo and conditioner. it is best to leave it natural, it looks so much better.
by 6 24 63
0 votes
 I can understand it is not easy to manage curly hair, don't go for straightening methods, usually using them create problems, damage your hair, concentrate on natural methods of hair packs like applying smooth  mixture of banana.

Never ever use straightners, before combing your hair just use your fingers to detangle the hair strands . Just go for natural methods and make your curly hair better looking.
by 2 4 12
edited by
i have curly hair and i often use hair gelly to put in my hair so it doesnt fluff up.

Try also to comb it alot so it doesnt get cloggy and keeps it softness.
0 votes

I am basically fond of curly hair. 

  1. Always use the particular shampoo to wash your hair.  
  2. Wet hair tends to fall easily. After the wash use Microfiber towels which are very magical towels. They make no frizzy hair and they do not damage hair. Microfiber towels are ultra-absorbent, it absorbs three times its weight water. So it dries hair quickly without affecting hair strands. 
  3. Don't use rough cotton pillowcases that could break your hair so use soft pillowcases to keep the glossy curls. 
  4. Use perfect snag-free combs to maintain your hair curls and avoid hair loss. 
  5. Avoid the usage of blow dryers, flat irons very often to protect curls from damage. 
by 2