Some people have large brains while others have a small brain. Children have a slightly small size compared to adults. Men have larger brains than females.


Does the size of the brain matter really? Do they improve ones IQ?

image

in Health+Fitness by 7 14 55

4 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Brain size tends to vary according to body size. The relationship is not proportional, though: the brain-to-body mass into varies. The largest ratio found is in the shrew. Averaging brain weight across all orders of mammals, it follows a power law, with an exponent of about 0.75.
by 1 1 7
selected by

So as we have people with big brains we have others with small brains? This may affect how we think

+1 vote
I don't hink IQ,ore intelligence has anythig to do wih the brain,more less with the size of it.It'has to do more with the spirit,with the soul,with the conscience
by 1 5 12
+1 vote
It depends on what body type and shape you have. If you have a giant body then ofcourse your brain size is bigger than the one who doesn't have  giant body. Similarly, the brain size doesn't effect intelligence.
by 1 6
+1 vote
Well to my understanding I doubt if the size of our brains really Matters reason been that God created us in a unique and wonderful way but it is one creator so you in essence our brain size don't determine our knowledge. 
by 2 4 14
9,083 questions
48,021 answers
14,217 comments
9,637 users