Animals too have a soul. I think they sin too. Do they ever repent? Will they ever go to heaven?
in Social+Philosophy by 7 12 29

3 Answers

+1 vote
There is no mention in the Bible of a pet heaven or dog heaven and for good reason. Animals cannot take the steps needed to qualify for the "heavenly calling" (Hebrews 3:1) These steps include taking in knowledge, exercising faith, and obeying God's command. (Matthew 19:17, John 3:16, John 17:3) Only humans were created  with the prospect  of living forever. (Genesis 2:16-17) (Genesis 3:22-23)
by 3
Animals are just animals then. They have no qualms to enter heaven. This is a great revelation.
+1 vote
I believe the present. I don't believe the world after death. Humans or dogs, whatever living in this earth happily. After the death we all don't know what happened. So live happily and make others happy. Just live at present life 
by 3 10 36
The present according to me is preparation for the future. The Bible says it is a shadow of things to come. When Abraham was asked to offer Isaac, his only son it was significant. God had to offer His only son, Jesus as an atonement of sin.

Our life on Earth is preparation of another life. Otherwise what we do on Earth is all vanity. We're we made to be born, eat, grow, bathe, work, sleep etc. It sounds awkward. There is something more.
0 votes
In the Bible the main focus is on mankind and there is no mention of the animals about thier judgment whatsoever. Human beings were created to be Co creators with God and take care of His creation. Follow His commandments and will receive eternal life for those who follow suit. 
by 4 8 17
6,808 questions
28,914 answers
8,525 comments
6,779 users