asked in Computers+Laptops by LEGEND (6,391 points) 5 10 21
replied by (451 points) 1 7
From the little knowledge I have about IP address, computers and smartphone devices don't have the same ip address. The only way both of them are going to have the same ip address would be when they are sharing the same internet connection. 

4 Answers

0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,490 points) 4 15 39
selected by
 
Best answer

If your computer and phone are attached to the same network router they will each have their own MAC address and IP address. Here is how a router is configured:

  • The main router IP address is 192.168.0.1
  • This is how your computer will access the configuration of your router. You need to access a router so it can be configured for your internet carrier.
  • On the router, each device has their own IP address according to the router.
  • Computer 1 IP is 192.168.0.2
  • WiFi Phone 1 IP address 192.168.0.3
  • Computer 2 IP address 192.168.0.4
This goes on like this to give each device in your network an IP address so that it can access your router. Each device on a network has to have their own IP address, otherwise, there is a conflict and you'll have an issue.
You'll need your router to access the Internet. This is where your internet carrier will assign a different IP address to your device. These are static IP address and can change from time to time. Depending on your network carrier you could have an IP address of 63.249.64.198. Each device that connects to the internet online will have their own IP address. Your phone will have the same starting numbers of the IP address, but the last number will change. This is how a website can see where you are and from what location you are accessing their site from. If you use one site with your desktop and your phone at the same time the owner of the site will immediately know you are 1 account with multiple devices accessing the site. 
0 thanks
answered by (339 points) 2 11
The computer and the phone has their different ip address it will also help us to determine on how many devices are connected to the internet. It is imposible to have the same ip address on the same internet connection. because in order to connect to the internet the device need to get a unique ip address. When you try to change the ip address into static ip and you modify it to the same other ip address that is already in use to your internet. you are not able to connect to the internet it will be limited connection. 
0 thanks
answered by ELITE (3,091 points) 2 6 11
IP address is a personal address peculiar to a certain system or gadget and with the little I know about internet, I believe a phone and computer cannot have same IP address. The only thing that I might not be able to ascertain is the fact that, if the internet system on them is the same.
However, there is some circumstance that I've noticed with some IP address manipulations by ways of cracking a gadgets inbuilt network and OPS, such that it can be done that both of the gadgets bears the same address.

Some internet advancement has moved to the extent that an IP address can now be manipulated by some persons to change location of the gadget or even hide the address from viewing it.

So, in an ordinary system it can't be possible but in an advance system it goes but i doubt if answeree encourages that without blocking the account.
0 thanks
answered by VISIONARY (9,003 points) 6 10 19
From my observation I don't think two devices or a computer and a phone can have the same IP addresses since each of them are consigured different with their Mac and IP addresses differently too.
I just checked the  IP address of my phone now and that of a friend's laptop and I find out that there have very different IP but the constant is on the first two decimals which is 127.220 but the remaining two are different numbers so this is to prove the fact that it might never be same maybe with a dynamic IP because I just read about one having a dynamic and static IP address.

I want to believe with static IP it could be same since it remains same and constant but with dynamic it changes  al the l time. But basically, the fact remains that the might not have the same IP address.