in Religion+Spirituality by 7 12 28

6 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Zimri also transliterated as Zambri, was the fifth king os Israel. His reign only lasted seven days. According to Louis Ginzberg, Zimri was the only monarch born from the Tribe of Simeon. This tribe reportedly never received a blessing from Moses, and did not have an impact in the royal successions of Israel.
by 3 5 16
selected by
0 votes
Zimri, who was the fifth king of Israel, ruled for only 7 days before assassination. His name translates to ''praiseworthy''. He was the chariot commander who murdered king Elah.
by 1 8
0 votes
Zimri reigned for seven days at Tirzah during the twenty-seventh year of the reign of King Asa of Judah. At that time, the army was encamped ...
by 5 8 35
0 votes
The 5th king in Israel who lasts only seven days is Zimri. The people found out that he plotted to kill the king and that's the reason why he was dethroned for being a king at that time.
by 12 14 91
0 votes
Zimri who ruled for 7 days over Israel followed the tragic path of Israelite kings who did evil in the sight of the Lord and became the shortest reigning king of Israel for that decision.
by 3 5 8
0 votes
Zimri who was the fifth king of Israel(also known as Zambri due to a Greek corruption of Omri). His region lasted only 7 days. His story is told in 1 Kings, Chapter 16.

According to Louis Ginzberg, Zimri was the only monarch born from the Tribe of Simeon. Reportedly, this tribe never received a blessing from Moses and did not have an impact in the royal successions of Israel.
by 2 4 6
6,658 questions
28,612 answers
8,523 comments
6,630 users