What is the best way to speed up my dual core laptop with 2 gb ram? Windows 7 is too slow on it.
in Computers+Laptops by

10 Answers

+2 votes
Dual core with 2GB ram can't perform well on Windows 7. 

To make your old laptop to work like a latest laptop, install a Linux OS on it. Recommended Linux distro for an old Windows 7 laptop is Linux Mint XFCE. 

Your dual core laptop with 2 GB ram will work like an i7 laptop after installing Linux Mint Xfce. It is almost like windows and can do much more things than in Windows. You don't need an antivirus too other than the built in firewall in Linux Mint.
by 1 8 39
+1 vote
Ways to make an old Laptop faster are as follows : -

( 1 ) Remove the programs,that you don't use.

( 2 ) Update your software.

( 3 ) Clean your Laptop.
by 2 6 9
Thank you. You are my laptop-savior! @Creating The World  I will have to ask someone to do the list to help me with my laptop computer.
0 votes
I'm hoping to get some answers from this thread. I can't afford a $3k worth of laptop. Perhaps, someone who has knowledge  and advice will shed some light on your question. 
by 5 8 16
0 votes
All I know is you can delete the apps or files that are not needed in old laptops @anonymous. In addition, we can delete the browsing and Internet history to make it faster. Some computer technicians also advise increasing the memory storage of it.
by 3 8 16
0 votes

Recently I fix an old laptop. The Operation System is Vista that produce by Microsoft. 


- Delete all the unwanted files, applications

-I update Vista into WINDOWS 10

Then the old laptop is still working and getting faster even it is old. :)

by 2
0 votes

You can run fast to old Laptop some remove to cache files or delete temporary files of system and also delete Anti virus software this is reason of running slow to your laptop

by 4
0 votes
Dual core with 2GB ram can't perform well on Windows 7. 

To make your old laptop to work like a latest laptop, install a Linux OS on it. Recommended Linux distro for an old Windows 7 laptop is Linux Mint XFCE. 
by 2 3 11
0 votes
To keep your old laptop work faster, you can shift the OS to linux (mainly to ubuntu).

Also you can keep only the necessary and required software installed and removing all the unnecessary files from the laptop.

Keep your laptop clean as much as you can. 
by 1 4 8
0 votes

Below some tips to boost your old laptop's speed

  1. Limit startup tasks and programs
  2. Uninstall unsed apps
  3. Use disk cleanup
  4. Add an SSD
  5. Upgrade RAM
  6. Reinstal your OS
ago by 3 4 8
0 votes
First of all, clear out your storage. Remove old files on your hard disk that you no longer use, and clear out your cookies and temporary internet files. If you do not know how to do this, there are many internet tutorials that can help you. Second, unscrew the laptop's bottom case and clean the fan and internal components with compressed air. If the fan is dusty, it cannot work so well and your computer will become warm more often. So remember to clean it. Finally, you can upgrade RAM yourself by taking it to computer shop or doing it DIY. RAM sticks are cheap and can improve your computer's performance greatly.

Hope this helps.
ago by 3
4,193 questions
15,250 answers
5,565 comments
4,164 users