asked in Gaming+Sports by
Computer games and gaming gadgets are getting their popularity day by day. Are these games good for children? Is it a waste of time? What are the advantages and disadvantages of gaming? Do games have any effect on brain development in children?
replied by (4 points) 1
It depends on the fact that which of the games you have chosen to play. There are some games that are very interesting to play, but does not help boost any of our skills. You can opt to play such games just for the amusement value. Then comes a category of games that boosts your memory and decision making skills. The game which I play for this purpose is the game of poker. It is not only a fascinating game, but also serves various real-life benefits. Just pick a trusted online poker site (situs poker online terpercaya) and get started with the game.
replied by (196 points) 2 7 26
I love car racing. That helped me a lot of while learning driving.
replied by ELITE (4,642 points) 2 10 27
It is good for the brain, but in some instances they became serious and addicted it became bad because it can cause headaches due to the light and radiation that is coming from the gadget.
replied by ELITE (3,135 points) 3 9 21
It depends on the type of games being played by the kids. I am quite aware that there games that can help develop the brain of the players. I think chess is the best bet when it comes to games that help humans to develop their brains. Other games are mainly for fighting of boredom.

4 Answers

1 thanks
answered by (339 points) 1 11
selected by
 
Best answer
it depends on the game there's a logic, puzzle, drawing, coloring games for kids that can help your child's brain to have a good memory. it is also important on how they manage their time playing games. because if they are spending too much time on games this will be not good to their health. specially if they dont have activity outside. they still need a proper exercise. sports is still the best instead of playing games online. 
1 thanks
answered by (12 points) 1
edited by

For sure that's not the best solution for spending time. Children are formed their habbits faster that adults, I think you should pay your child (children) attantion on something else: sport, drawing or something else. I like to play different games, exspecially I like to play slots http://moneyonlineslots.com/slots-by-themes/cleopatra-slots/ this is great way to earn some cash and spend your time well when you'll go to work.

0 thanks
answered by Patron (1,738 points) 2 5 13
There are many reasons for us to exercise our brains, such as increasing our ability to concentrate on work, learn or simply to maintain our ability to think. Whatever the reason, remember to maintain training habits to avoid memory loss later. There are many popular brain training apps that are helpful in improving the mind and are suitable for all ages.
0 thanks
answered by (534 points) 1 3 8
edited by
Nowadays children are sticking to computer games ,video games ,the main disadvantage is there are missing physical activity..They are not playing any sports outside just sticking with video games ,that might cause obesity and it's not good for children eye sight too.

The next disadvantage is that there will be less communication within the family , parents should limit the time and spend with them . should set a proper timings to play video games.

Video games might give pleasure while playing but when it is limited that will be no problem for them.

1,893 questions

5,686 answers

2,045 replies

1,272 users

Enter your email address:

Most active Members
October 2018:
  1. Chrisking - 363 activities
  2. grecy095 - 203 activities
  3. greencrayon - 167 activities
  4. Sprite1950 - 165 activities
  5. Jerry - 118 activities
  6. Keibah - 99 activities
  7. chameli - 96 activities
  8. SireRumu - 88 activities
  9. ruthmongare - 86 activities
  10. a_jerobon - 30 activities
Most answered Members
September 2018:
  1. Jerry - 340 answers
  2. grecy095 - 205 answers
  3. greencrayon - 188 answers
  4. Chrisking - 179 answers
  5. Keibah - 176 answers
  6. ruthmongare - 119 answers
  7. Sprite1950 - 116 answers
  8. Poehere - 82 answers
  9. bluwish01 - 58 answers
  10. ahmedo24 - 50 answers