Computer games and gaming gadgets are getting their popularity day by day. Are these games good for children? Is it a waste of time? What are the advantages and disadvantages of gaming? Do games have any effect on brain development in children?
in Gaming+Sports by
It depends on the fact that which of the games you have chosen to play. There are some games that are very interesting to play, but does not help boost any of our skills. You can opt to play such games just for the amusement value. Then comes a category of games that boosts your memory and decision making skills. The game which I play for this purpose is the game of poker. It is not only a fascinating game, but also serves various real-life benefits. Just pick a trusted online poker site (situs poker online terpercaya) and get started with the game.
I love car racing. That helped me a lot of while learning driving.
It is good for the brain, but in some instances they became serious and addicted it became bad because it can cause headaches due to the light and radiation that is coming from the gadget.
It depends on the type of games being played by the kids. I am quite aware that there games that can help develop the brain of the players. I think chess is the best bet when it comes to games that help humans to develop their brains. Other games are mainly for fighting of boredom.
It really depends on what type of the game you are playing because some games are not useful enough for your brain.

11 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
it depends on the game there's a logic, puzzle, drawing, coloring games for kids that can help your child's brain to have a good memory. it is also important on how they manage their time playing games. because if they are spending too much time on games this will be not good to their health. specially if they dont have activity outside. they still need a proper exercise. sports is still the best instead of playing games online. 
by 1 4 12
selected by
+1 vote

For sure that's not the best solution for spending time. Children are formed their habbits faster that adults, I think you should pay your child (children) attantion on something else: sport, drawing or something else. I like to play different games, exspecially I like to play slots http://moneyonlineslots.com/slots-by-themes/cleopatra-slots/ this is great way to earn some cash and spend your time well when you'll go to work.

by 1
edited by
+1 vote
Most of the people think that playing video games are Waste of time and also harmful for children. But the fact is that there are various studies that prove that playing video games can be beneficial for children for their development. It creates analytical and logical thinking in the children. Only things needed to take care is the addiction of playing games is the worst thing happen to children.
by 3 8 28
0 votes
There are many reasons for us to exercise our brains, such as increasing our ability to concentrate on work, learn or simply to maintain our ability to think. Whatever the reason, remember to maintain training habits to avoid memory loss later. There are many popular brain training apps that are helpful in improving the mind and are suitable for all ages.
by 3 8 20
0 votes
Nowadays children are sticking to computer games ,video games ,the main disadvantage is there are missing physical activity..They are not playing any sports outside just sticking with video games ,that might cause obesity and it's not good for children eye sight too.

The next disadvantage is that there will be less communication within the family , parents should limit the time and spend with them . should set a proper timings to play video games.

Video games might give pleasure while playing but when it is limited that will be no problem for them.
by 2 4 12
edited by
0 votes

Definitely, yes. I became a gamer a few months ago and now I feel significant improvements. I noticed that my memory and concentration became much better and that made it easier for me to prepare for exams. Also, my dreams became much brighter and more distinct. Apparently, my creativity has also improved. But it's possible that not all types of games lead to improvements. I doubt that. for example, standard time killers (like runners) will be of much use. Personally, I prefer strategies (like Civilisation), point-and-click games (like The Room), and building sandboxes (like Realmcraft). 

by 2
0 votes
Believe it not, scientific research confirms video games are good for you (video games are sports, after all). In fact, several studies (which we'll get to in a second) support the findings.

I know, it’s hard to wrap your head around such a fact after years of listening to “don’t sit too close to the TV, you’ll ruin your eyes,” or “stop wasting your time playing video games—go outside!”

But yes, real research from credible sources has shown that a lot of what makes video games fun, is also good for your health—both for the brain and the body
by 4 7 29
0 votes
Outdoor games are good for your body. Indoor games including computer games are good for your brain. But if you want whole body to work out and mind too. Then outdoor games are fun. So make sure you go through that as much as you can. 

Just doing the indoor games and the computer games is not good for your body and mind. I'd say in fact more computer games is bad for your mind too. 
by 2 3 21
0 votes
There is nothing wrong to play computer or video games. But then, it is best to limit the child in playing them. For the reason that it will make him or her addicted to them. If it happens, biological parents will be in a bad situation. They need to set limitations.
by 9 13 41
0 votes
It's depend on the fact which game has choosen by you .  You can improve your memory power by dent of playing game. Just like you will play puzzle.
by 3 4 17
0 votes
the game there's a logic, puzzle, drawing, coloring games for kids that can help your child's brain to have a good memory. it is also important on how they manage their time playing games. 
by 2 3 8