asked in Beauty+Fashion by

How can I get a beautiful glowing skin as on this pic? Are there any natural tips for a soft and supple skin?


image
replied by ELITE (3,206 points) 3 9 21
Just try to know your skin type and treat it accordingly with the appropriate regimen that would make it glow naturally.
replied by ELITE (4,673 points) 2 10 27
Sometimes it depends of what country you are in. That woman in the picture could come from Korea or Japan. The weather is cold in that area that is why they have glowing skin. You can try to use Korean product but it needs to fit your skin types first.

7 Answers

1 thanks
answered by (315 points) 1 12
selected by
 
Best answer
The best kept secret ever for glowing skin has always been to drink plenty of water. Yes it is the beat thing for good skin but its not also the only thing that you can do to have good glowing skin. 

Using your kitchen ingredients is the best natural way to take care of your skin. Lemon, tumeric and honey are some of the best ingredients for your skin. Mix them together and make a paste of it, then apply it on your face leave it on for 20 minutes then rinse it off with warm water. That should do it, exfoliating and scrubbing once a week is also good to remove the dead skin.

Fenugeek seeds also can be used to acquire soft glowing skin. I also use sandal wood powder it makes the skin so soft and smooth. Diet also plays a good role especially the green leafy vegetables. vitamin A from the vegetables are also very vital for the skin hydration don't forget to consume fruits for the vitamin c part of it. For me i don't really belive in buying expensive cleansers and moisturizers and toners when i can make all this things from my kitchen cabinet. All you need to do is know your foods and spices well. Read about their benefits and you reap big and also save at the same time. I hope you achieve what you are looking for if you take a chance with what is right before you.
0 thanks
answered by (534 points) 1 3 8
edited by
 That's nice you are looking for natural ways to get glow skin .you can try some simple home made face packs like adding 2 spoons Besan flour , a pinch of turmeric ,and add few drops lemon or milk .make paste and apply to face

Besan flour suits for all skin types..you have to choose as per your skin type..if you have pimple avoid using lemon.

You can also use just tomato  and cucumber juice it works well.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,411 points) 4 14 37

Here are some great tips to fuel your skin and make it glow:

  1. To start off you need to fuel your skin from the inside and not just the outside. Eating healthy is the first thing you need to start to do to fuel your skin. 
  2. Use rose water to clean your skin twice a day to remove all the dirt and keep your pores from clogging up. Gently clean your skin twice a day with rose water. Use a cotton ball dipped in rose water to gently clean your skin.
  3. Use natural moisturizers such as cocoa butter, olive oil, and shea butter. This helps keep your skin from drying out and looking bad.
  4. To remove the dry skin from your face this one is easy and you can make a facial at home using 2 tablespoons of instant oatmeal, 2 tablespoons of natural yogurt, and a tablespoon of honey. Mix all this together in a bowl and apply it to your face. Rub this around in a circular motion and allow it to sit on your face for 10 minutes before rinsing it off.
  5. I prefer coconut oil and use this on my face and skin all the time. This will give your skin a lot of moisturizers and make your skin look so healthy and shiny. 
0 thanks
answered by ELITE (4,011 points) 4 6 18
Hi there, 

It is good to know that you are interested in getting a  naturally glowing skin. I am going to give you tips based on my personal experience. I hope you find them helpful. 

1. First off, you physical appearance depends on what you project from the inside. You need to pay attention to what you put in your body. Eat clean and healthy and drink a lot of water. You need up to eight glasses a day. Water purifies your insides from all impurities. 

2. Try to exercise at least twice a week. It takes the stress and load off your body, strengthens you from inside and gives your entire body a boost. 

3. You need to exfoliate your skin at least twice a week as well to remove dead cells and darker pigments. There are natural recipes like honey, cinnamon that you can use. This leaves you with an even complexion. 

4. To keep your body moisturized at all times is essential. it helps to lock in the moisture, prevents dryness and give your skin a silky feel. Use natural products like coconut oil and Shea butter. These products protect your skin from harsh conditions as they are packed with essential nutrients your body needs. 
0 thanks
answered by (62 points) 4
I always believe that your skin reflects the internal status of our health. A detoxified body will definitely have a radiant glow on the skin. There are various ways to detoxify the body and the skin which can be easily adapted and do need any special types of equipment, guidance or care.

The most friendly element that can help in achieving the glow is Water. Water is the cheapest and easily available method of detoxification. Drink 6-8 glasses of water. This will help to keep the skin hydrated, remove excess toxins through urine, maintain the pH of body and speed up metabolism. All this will leave the skin healthy and pure.

Try to adopt a skin-friendly diet. Incorporate omega3 fatty acids, Vitamin C and lots of fiber in your diet. Make fruits your best friend and stay away from excess sugar and salt consumption. All these help to maintain the health status of the body as well as of the skin.

Adopt a regular work out regime. The sweat will eliminate all the toxins from your body leaving your skin healthy, radiant and glowing.
0 thanks
answered by (376 points) 2 11

Glowing skin naturally means natural beauty with no makeup; so there is no need of makeup.

I have glowing skin, and the secret is that I do not use any thing to charm my skin/face. I do not even use cream, facewash etc for this. If you want to get natural beauty, and make yourself go natural. Nature goddess is real beauty.

Don't go for any advertisement of beauty, these are business and luring people to waste their money.

0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,176 points) 5 9 21
Water is the greatest medicine if you need a glowing skin. If you're not fond of drinking a lot of water, then its high time to adapt drinking a lot of water.

Also when taking a shower avoid using perfumed soaps especially when washing your face, use a bar soap and a clean towel face, shower gel isn't bad in this circumstance.

Finally,consider the kind of food you eat. Eating a lot of junk affects your skin and you start developing pimples. Eating lots of vegetables and fruits(especially those containing vitamin C) are very crucial.

1,893 questions

5,713 answers

2,049 replies

1,274 users

Most active Members
October 2018:
  1. Chrisking - 371 activities
  2. grecy095 - 207 activities
  3. Sprite1950 - 170 activities
  4. greencrayon - 167 activities
  5. Jerry - 122 activities
  6. Keibah - 100 activities
  7. chameli - 96 activities
  8. SireRumu - 88 activities
  9. ruthmongare - 86 activities
  10. a_jerobon - 30 activities
Most answered Members
September 2018:
  1. Jerry - 340 answers
  2. grecy095 - 205 answers
  3. greencrayon - 188 answers
  4. Chrisking - 179 answers
  5. Keibah - 176 answers
  6. ruthmongare - 119 answers
  7. Sprite1950 - 116 answers
  8. Poehere - 82 answers
  9. bluwish01 - 58 answers
  10. ahmedo24 - 50 answers