I have 3 Year old kid. He is boy. He hesitate to eat all the times. He only eats the snacks. How to make him to eat food. 
in Food+Drinks+Cooking by 3 10 27

6 Answers

+1 vote
It is best to consult a pediatrician about this matter. For some parents, they tend to make the food colorful. It can make a child more interested in this strategy. Sometimes you can incorporate play therapy while feeding a child.
by 9 14 49
Thank for your answer. Yes. Different variety of colorful food will attract child. Thanks for your answer.
There is no need to thank me. It's my pleasure to share what makes it helpful to others.
0 votes
Depending on the age of the child, a child can stop eating because of medical condition which most times the child can't say. You need to see a doctor in such case. But if a child lacks appetite, you can entice him/her with a promise of a gift or visiting his/her favorite park. For example 'Hey John if you can finish your food, mummy will buy you your favorite snack or mummy will take you out to see' 
by 4 11 49
Yes. He is physically good. But he is eating only snacks. He took almost 2 hours to eat. Thanks for your answer. 
0 votes

Here sometips to make child eat food:

  1. Serve the right amount
  2. Be patient. Offer new foods many times
  3. Let your child help. Let him or her choose foods in the grocery store
  4. Make things fun
  5. Offer choices
  6. Let them  dip
  7. Be a good example
by 3 4 15
0 votes
Serve the right amount. Offer your child 1 tablespoon of each food for each year of age. ...

Be patient. Offer new foods many times. ...

Let your child help. Let him or her choose foods in the grocery store. ...

Make things fun. ...

Offer choices. ...

Mix new with old. ...

Let them dip. ...

Be a good example
by 4 8 32
0 votes
Try getting them to help make fun things to eat. Using a cookie cutters for sandwiches by letting them pick a shape and use them to cut the ingredients.
by 3
0 votes
Well , it could be a hard job to make kids eat who don't . The best thing to do is make what your kid likes the most , or make something new he hasn't tried before , these things will interest in to eat 
by 2 13