Now it's a new trend in Trinidad, having tiny houses with well landscaped surroundings. What will be the reason for that? Is there any special advantage other than lowering the construction cost?
in House Plans by 2 10 36
Having tiny house means there is less things to keep and you can reach different parts of the house in a sec since it is tiny. I am watching tiny house programs and I love it. 
For me one of the main advantage of tiny houses is taking minimum time for cleaning and one of disadvantages of this type of houses is organizing every thing very carefully.
For me the biggest benefit would be the cleaning. You could clean the house in half the time it takes to do a big house. A small house can also be very cosy and easier to heat if you come from a cool or damp climate as I do. The cost would be much less.
Other than cost of construction, the only advantage I can think of is that small houses are way easier to clean. 

In a small house you can build a mezzanine. This will increase the space. And for the payment of taxes it will not b econsidered as the second floor.

Tiny houses are easier to maintain as compared to large houses. They are also easier to decorate given that you don't need much.

7 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
Tiny houses does not only has cons but pros as well. In this case you asked about the advantages so I'll stick to your question. 

The following are advantages of a tiny house;

(1) easy to clean

(2) easy to arrange or rearrange

(3) you can easily notice if something is missing or something has been added or any unusual change

(3) In case you want to shift to another house it gives you an easy time to do so

(4) if you are paying rent you will obviously pay less for a tiny house.
by 1 4 13
selected by
+2 votes
Its very small and beautiful. Some tiny houses are constructed on wheels and are easy to move from one place to another. I think its ideal for tourists who don't like hotel facilities.
by 2 7 26
+1 vote

The main reason for constructing tiny houses because it is moveable. Especially for going long term trips. 

There are a lot of advantages to tiny houses 

You can take it traveling

One of the biggest advantages of having tiny houses is the ability to catch it to a truck and drive it to a new location.

Need less money to build it

Tiny houses do not need to spend more money on building houses. We can easily build ting houses with small money.

No need to worry about future moves

Permanent houses are very difficult to move from one place to another place so if we want to move from one place with a tiny house, we can easily move.

Need less plumbing services

Tiny houses do not need plumbing services for kitchens and bathrooms mostly because we do not live permanently.

Easier to clean

It is very easy to clean tiny houses because its size is very small.

by 1
0 votes
Tiny houses have economic advantages unlike big houses.

1.)You'll require less cash to build a tiny house in terms of materials required.Besides it will take less days to build unlike big houses.

2.)Small houses are easy to maintain in terms of repairs and cleanliness.You'll not need to employ people to come and help you in cleaning it.

3.)In terms of security, tiny houses are perfect because you'll hear when someone wants to intrude into your compound.

There are also disadvantages of tiny houses as well.
by 6 19 45
0 votes
I love tiny houses. It looks really good outlook. The advantages of living in tiny house is cleaning. Less time to clean the rooms. Can arrange the things easily. Easy to search the things if anything is missing.
by 3 8 18
0 votes
Advantages of tiny Houses are that the cleaning and maintaining of the House is easy and cheap for to help the life of everyone, irrespective of their Class, based on the money.
by 2 6 11
0 votes

well. if you don't spend a lot of time in your home, the smaller space for tidying up. just, i've found out that smaller places are actually much expensive cause, they are not regular. and, one advantage is that you can maybe riding with your house:D

by 2 5 14
4,259 questions
15,829 answers
5,731 comments
4,201 users