How much does a domestic LPG cylinder weighs?
in Others+Miscelleneous by 4 7 45

10 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
The weight of a empty domestic LPG Cylinder is 14.2Kg. After filling the gas the weight will be increased up to 30Kg. Because nearly 15 to 16 kg of LPG gas can be stored in a domestic LPG cylinder. So the over all weight of the cylinder is around 30Kg
by 2 3 10
selected by
+2 votes
Gas cylinder weight is measured in combination of the empty gas cylinder weight  plus the total weight of the gas cylinder contents. For example, as 45kg gas bottle has 45kg of net content weight. A 14.2 gas cylinder contains a net weight of 14.2kg. Another example if the weight printed on the cylinder is 15.2 kg, a full cylinder with 14.2 kg LPG should have a gross weight of 29.4 kg.
by 5 13 76
+1 vote
The domestic cylinders will have their empty weight printed on them and the gas agencies filled it with 14.2 Kg. The gross weight of the cylinder by adding both.
by 4 11 45
+1 vote
The weight of the domestic  LPG  Cylinder depends on each country for example for india it is 14.2 kg in Australia it is 15.3 kg and so on so there is difference in the weight for each country.
by 1 1 4
+1 vote
the empty cylinder weight is 14.2 and full weight is 30 kg I think is the lumpsum weight. can you check when the dealer deliver in your home? but government guidelines do not follow by dealer.
by 1 1 10
+1 vote
The gross weight of cylinder should be arrived at by adding tare weight and the amount of 14.2 kg LPG. For example if the tare weight printed on cylinder is 15.2 kg, a full cylinder with 14.2kg LPG should have a gross weight of 29.4kg.
by 4 6 23
0 votes
Domestic cylinders will have their tare (empty) weight printed on them and gas agencies should fill it 14,2 kg LPG. The gross weight of the cylinder should be arrived at by adding tare weight and the amount of 14,2 kg LPG.
by 4 7 21
0 votes
Domestic cylinders will have their tare (empty) weight printed on them and gas agencies should fill it with 14.2 kg LPG. The gross weight of the cylinder should be arrived at by adding tare weight and the amount of 14.2 kg LPG
by 6 9 42
0 votes

Liquefied Petroleum Gas cylinder  have different types weight as per country but basically it is more than 14 k.g .

It have a flammable quality . It is use to cooking in the house , office, any many other places 
by 3 5 13
0 votes
In India

Weight of empty gas cylinder is 14.2 kg which is printed on the cylinder and the gross weight of cylinder is arrived at by adding tare weight and the amount of 14.2 kg LPG. Tare weight means weight of the compressed gas
by 1 5