We cannot deny that life is not complete without true friends. If we have some difficulties in life, we commonly run to them. Of course, it is a feeling of comfort to be with them. Have you ever think about what can our friends do and say when we are in trouble?


image


Image Credit: lh3.googleusercontent.com

in Love+Relationships by 19 35 180

21 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
 I go to a friend when I feel the need to talk and vocalize my thoughts about an unsolved problem. Usually, a friend who listens and ask questions to help me answer them myself that guide me the right way to go and what to do. I avoid people who I know will lecture me, they usually tell me how and what to feel and think.
by 8 14 128
selected by
That's not a good friend who forces his or her personal thoughts to us. It cannot give us the freedom to choose in life. If they do this, then it is like being manipulated by him or her.
There are well-meaning friends and family members like these. They reek Facebook-- moralists such as they are. But I still love them in their own special ways, I just don't open up to them.
At some point, my life is not an open book. Usually, I am more open to my immediate family than my friends.
Good to have a friend who is ready to listen but that is enough, they cannot tell you to be recovered immediately because problem is solved through a process.
+2 votes
Their mere presence is enough for me. They don't have to necessarily do or say anything. Just being there to listen is enough.
by 1 7 31
I agree that they need to be good listeners. What if they do not listen to us? I am sure that it will be frustrating.
Yeah that's good. Having someone to share stories with and have a little bit deeper talk is enough
+2 votes
In my case, I don't normally ask my friends' opinions unless I needed them badly.  I don't expect too much from my friends, but I greatly appreciate them for being there for me, or even if physically apart, they make me feel wanted and loved.

We can't expect our friends to be there for us all the time, especially for those in a relationship or family that also need their attention and love. No amount of words can bring comfort or help from a friend except its unconditional love and a shoulder to cry on.
by 2 6 40
Personally, I do not ask my friends' advice especially if the problem is not related to them. I prefer talking about it to my biological parents.
+2 votes
There's a number of people who share his problem with his friends and make help by him. But in matter of me I'm not doing that type. If you ask why then I have know answer if  I have answer then that is that I don't want to share my problem with anyone , I try to solve my problems with my self
by 4 6 23
I am like you. If I can solve the problem by myself, then I will do it. There are times that I need someone to talk with. That's the time I need help.
+1 vote
Do better for me and help me solve all my problem and support me a friend serve as an assistant to person your friend will be there with your problem and will be there with your good time
by 6 9 51
Through thick and thin, they need to be there with us. It sounds a perfect way to have real friends in life. Nowadays, it is difficult to find these people. But we need to be patient in finding them.
+1 vote
they can only listen. they don't even need to say a word. but, if they would like to, i would appreciate that as well. it depends of our troubles but, contacting us and seeing in person is all we need. and, empathy, of course.
by 3 9 24
reshown by
I do agree that they can empathize with us. How about being sympathetic? Is this not acceptable to be shown by our friends?

Sypmathy and empathy go hand in hand. Some people only need a hug. :)

+1 vote
When I have a problem my bestie always stay with me. She listening me, calm me down and try to give suggestion about my problem. But I always want my bestie to hug me, she doesn't need to say or do anything. Because when she hug me, make me more calm and confidence to always fight with my problem.
by 4 7 22
That's an ideal friend. I am sure that people will be feeling jealous of you. Some people cannot find this kind of best friend forever.
If i have a difficult problem then i will go to meet him ask how to solve
+1 vote
Well in my life, I only have 1 best friends. He kind seriuous person and I trust him as well. So when problems come to me usually he will become my listener. I dont need my friend to do anything, I just need him to listen my problems and that's all.
by 1 5 17
I am glad that you have your best friend. My best friend in life is in heaven now. He died when we were 12 years old. I felt bad for losing him, but I know that he is in goods now.
If i have a difficult problem then i will go to meet him and ask him how to get rid of this problem
+1 vote
It's a great thing to have a friend around when life doesn't go the way we thought it would. I would really prefer a friend when I feel low,  Im not gonna ask them to say anything because they are not in my shoes and at the end of the day,Im the one to decide. But I would love them to listen to me when I tell them my problems. It would be nice if they wont judge me. I would like them to be just there . Cause I would rather have a listener that really cares than someone who is just obliged to give advices
by 1 2 13
There are some personal issues that it needs to be kept. Sometimes they cannot comprehend what is really going on in our lives. However, we can share the pieces of these problems with them.
+1 vote
I expect my friend to help , with words of encouragement. Friends should show support in times of trials. Friends should give honest advice and be supportive with his or her actions.
by 5 14 87
I agree. It is ideal to have friends who can be what you had mentioned. Unfortunately, they cannot be truly like this especially these days.
+1 vote
The only people worthy to be in your life are the ones that help you through hard times and laugh with you after hard times pass. Hard times will always reveal true friends. Your friends will do whatever they want and will help you as long as they can.
by 4 7 30
These are true friends. I hope I can find them at present. I had true friends before, but they had changed through years of existence.
+1 vote
If i have a difficult problem then i will go to meet him and ask him how to get rid of this problem and i calmly listened to him
by 2 3 17
I am glad that you have this kind of person in life. I do have some friends and can ask for some help from them. But I am the one who still needs to get rid of my dilemmas.
+1 vote
As far as possible, I do not share my problems with anyone, I try to solve it myself, when in the end I cannot solve it, share it with my friend. Then according to what she tells, I plan and work..
by 3 8 36
I do agree with you that we can handle our personal problems. If I need some others' help, they should be an expert or well-experienced with these unsolved problems.
+1 vote
It depends but a true friend will go in and out of his/her way to help you. It doesn't matter what situation you are passing through but they will stand by you. They won't even tell other people your secrets or problems that you are having. And that's a good friend. 
by 5 12 47
Indeed, a good friend will not spread your secrets shared with him or her. If he or she did it, then the friendship will be forever scarred.
+1 vote
Me personally I want my friend's opinion on how may I handle the problem. After that I'll gather my friend's thoughts and then let me cope with the problem I have. After I have dealt with the problem, I'll share my story to them not only to thank them but also give them an advice on How did I coped with the problem I had through their help.
by 6 7 12
That is a good attitude to handling personal problems. Our friends, family members, and even relatives are the support system. 
+1 vote
Friends are the best thing in life

A true friend will help to slove our problems in life

So if he encourages me  it's what all we need

A motivation a good words a positive vibes 

Making your depression go away

Let's face that brother
by 2 3 17
Do not be worried. I can handle my depression state, which is not as serious as compared others. I do agree that true friends will be with us through difficult and good times.
+1 vote
i would like to think that they would support my decisions and give advice and be there when i make the wrong decisions and would like to think that they would do good by me
by 3 4 11
I am sure true friends will serve as one of your support systems. They will not set standards for being friends with them.
+1 vote
First I try to solve my troubles by myself because I don't like to ask for help , but for talk yes maybe with a close friend we can talk. But what I believe that no one will help you like yourself .sometimes friends want to know what happened just for curiosity. 
by 4 11 60
My mom used to tell me that some people are not really helpful. They even tend to make rumors out of your difficulties shared with them. That is why my mom said to never rely much on friends. It is best to ask for help from your own blood and flesh and that is my immediate family.
you are right because some friends only want to know what happened and then turn their back , they feel satisfied that they know what they want and as you said spread it between people.
Indeed. They are even happy seeing you in misery. The worst part is they spread wrong information to others like a fire.
0 votes
I just want my friends to listen to me and even not say anything. Being with them is fine and then, he or she can say about certain concerns after ranting.
by 19 35 180
0 votes
I just want my friend to stay by my side, even though we don't see hope still I want her to say that we will find a solution together you are not alone in this mess.
by 5 9 84
9,083 questions
48,022 answers
14,217 comments
9,637 users