asked in Blog+Seo+Internet by (187 points) 2 7 26

3 Answers

0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,487 points) 4 14 39
selected by
 
Best answer

You can always do a domain name search. There are many sites online that you can search for domain names and if they are available or not.  You can always do searches on the HTTP and the name to find out if the name you want is taken or not. Here are a few ways to check:

  1. Google Domain - searches domain names for many of the Google sites and others.
  2. Whois Lookup is another great way to check domain names.
  3. Use Domain Name Search to find available domain names.
  4. Name.com will also give you domain names and if they are available or not.
  5. You can even use GoDaddy advanced search to find if the domain name is available or not.
0 thanks
answered by Patron (1,920 points) 2 5 14
It is very simple. If you intend to start a blog of your own on a blogging platform like blogger.com, you can just type the name you want to use for your blog. In case the name you have asked for has already been taken by someone else then it will show as 'not available' in which case you have to try and get another available name. Same is the procedure for own domain names.
0 thanks
answered by (246 points) 1 6
I think it is better to use a blog name generator to find out if the blog name you want to use is taken. First, you have to insert the name that you want to use for your blog which will search if it is already in use by another user. You should have unique names for your blog to avoid confusion.

2,182 questions

7,013 answers

2,754 replies

1,373 users

Most active Members
November 2018:
  1. Martinsx - 355 activities
  2. iamdragonfly - 228 activities
  3. Jerry - 190 activities
  4. grecy095 - 149 activities
  5. Chrisking - 142 activities
  6. Henrywrites - 128 activities
  7. Umazhr - 95 activities
  8. SireRumu - 94 activities
  9. averygirl - 69 activities
  10. Keibah - 68 activities
Most answered Members
October 2018:
  1. Jerry - 169 answers
  2. Chrisking - 157 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 115 answers
  4. greencrayon - 95 answers
  5. Keibah - 90 answers
  6. grecy095 - 86 answers
  7. SireRumu - 82 answers
  8. ruthmongare - 81 answers
  9. Martinsx - 53 answers
  10. Henrywrites - 36 answers