asked in Blog+Seo+Internet by (188 points) 2 7 26

4 Answers

1 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,487 points) 4 14 39
selected by
 
Best answer

People have their hearts set on a domain name. They have had this idea for years but they've never had time to build the blog. Now it is time to build their bog and the name is taken. You now have to:

  1. Check the names on the list that are available. If the .com name is taken and the .net name is open, you can use this instead. 
  2. You can find other ideas from the list of available names. You might need to change your name a bit in order to be unique.
  3. There are plenty of times a person will only think to purchase the .com name. This leaves a lot of other possibilities opened to you. You can choose another extension for your name.
  4. When thinking of a name for your blog you should write a list of 10 names that you like or would describe your blog. Not all the names are taken and you could actually find a great name like this.
  5. Change your name slightly and add an R US or R YOU on the end of your name. This works in a lot of cases and you still can use your name with a slight change. 
  6. Check to see if the domain name is up for sale. If it is then you can buy the name from the person who is selling it. There are a lot of times people purchase a ton of domain names and sell them off.
replied by (389 points) 1 7
I think choosing another extension is a good idea, at least you do not have to compromise on the domain name. Thankfully, when I was registering a blog, my chosen name was available.
0 thanks
answered by Patron (1,920 points) 2 5 14
If a domain name is not available for your blog niche then you have to accept one of the available names. This is in case of sub-domain names. In the case of your own or main domain name, even though your desired name of say 'sunrays.com' may not be available, your desired domain name of 'sunrays' may be available with other extensions such as .org, .info, .in. .co.in etc etc. So you can opt one of them.
1 thanks
answered by (389 points) 1 7
There are plenty of options to get a right domain name if your chosen name is not available. Here are some the options that you can choose to get your perfect domain name.

Explore extensions and choose the one that fits: Dot com is king com, it is the first choice for many people, however, you can settle with other extensions because in terms of SEO domain extensions do not matter. Why should  yourname dot com be the first choice for your personal blog when you can use dot blog or even dot me.

Tweak the name: If you do not want to explore the extension and want to get the domain name for your chosen extension, the only option left for you is to tweak your name. I have a blog called fatherhoodinfo.com I had chosen fatherhood as my domain name, however, it was not available, therefore I added info and was able to get the domain. You can also add numerals to give uniqueness to your domain,
0 thanks
answered by Patron (2,035 points) 3 6 17
edited by
I remember when setting up my first website. I wanted a domain name that was going to be an exact match with the name of my website. Unfortunately, my intended name wasn't available with the host company I was about to subscribe with. So I went on to search other host companies and fortunately, I got the name I wanted which came with another problem. The name wasn't available with my preferred domain suffix, i wanted a .com ending with my domain.

After a few research, i came up with several suggestions over the internet on how to salvage myself from the above stated frustration. Amongst all suggestions I found, reseller hosting was the best option for me, which I'll recommend for you too.

Reseller hosting is just like the normal domain host, only that this service doesn't just offer new names, but also names already purchased or subscribed by someone else. This is a kind of host service where you might find your preferred domain name along with either top level domains (TLD) or low level domains (LLD) on the market for sale by someone who had purchased it before. You can simply rent the name for a specified period of time or repurchase the name from the seller permanently. Anyways, you get what you want. This is how I was able to get my preferred domain name.

2,165 questions

6,944 answers

2,693 replies

1,369 users

Most active Members
November 2018:
  1. Martinsx - 334 activities
  2. iamdragonfly - 196 activities
  3. Jerry - 165 activities
  4. grecy095 - 137 activities
  5. Chrisking - 132 activities
  6. Henrywrites - 120 activities
  7. Umazhr - 88 activities
  8. SireRumu - 88 activities
  9. averygirl - 69 activities
  10. Keibah - 64 activities
Most answered Members
October 2018:
  1. Jerry - 169 answers
  2. Chrisking - 157 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 115 answers
  4. greencrayon - 95 answers
  5. Keibah - 90 answers
  6. grecy095 - 86 answers
  7. SireRumu - 82 answers
  8. ruthmongare - 81 answers
  9. Martinsx - 53 answers
  10. Henrywrites - 36 answers