Log in to view the latest answers. It's free
in Websites + Social Media by 6 23 55
Many people forget how important a sitemap is for their website. It is one of the forgotten items when you are first starting out online. Do you feel a sitemap is important? If you do have a sitemap do you keep it updated each time you add a new post to your site? What are your thoughts about making and having a sitemap on your site?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

1 vote
by 1 3 13
selected by
 
Best answer
When I was doing surveys, and sometimes I have to find information in a site not easily reachable, I found sitemap in the site was helpful, it got me found location of the page I have to visit. This made we understand that serious visitors might not find some information, but they may find if they easily reach the sitemap; so my upcoming website will have it; to make it visitor friendly.
2 votes
by 3 16 41
Many blog platforms already do this automatically, so you do not really have to worry about it.

Honestly I do not think people use this so much, unless your website has loads of pages and too much content. Otherwise, if it is just a blog I do not think people really care.

Having a sitemap in professional websites is essential as well, as they make everything easy to navigate. It is important to keep the sitemap always up to date.
by 6 23 55
You are correct about not needing a sitemap for a blog site, but for a website this is critical. Especially, if you have a website that is integrated with a blog site. The size of the site, amount of pages, and the number of new entries to the blog make it very difficult for anyone to follow. A sitemap is like a roadmap that can make it easy for a person to navigate your site. One thing people have gotten lazy about is making one for their website because they never need to make one for a blog site. Google uses this to help rank your website. 
Most active Members
November 2019:
  1. akanetuk1 - 242 activities
  2. ruthmongare - 50 activities
  3. ninabonita - 37 activities
  4. Winwin - 31 activities
  5. Sprite1950 - 27 activities
  6. greencrayon - 17 activities
  7. Shivam Ugale - 16 activities
  8. Keibah - 13 activities
  9. SmartAZ - 13 activities
  10. Dona-Wells - 9 activities
Most answered Members
October 2019:
  1. ruthmongare - 68 answers
  2. akanetuk1 - 47 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 42 answers
  4. greencrayon - 29 answers
  5. Leyley - 28 answers
  6. Poehere - 14 answers
  7. Keibah - 12 answers
  8. traiti - 7 answers
  9. faruquerehan - 6 answers
  10. merleneNMS - 6 answers