I know that mineral water has a lot of magnesium and it s good for our muscles. It may be of a strong taste but, it is good also with some food and when we have a hiccup  or some stomachache. As for plain water, it is also healthy and we are used to it.image

ago in Science+Technology by 2 11

4 Answers

+1 vote
Mineral water is not healthier than plain water. Some people prefer the taste of mineral water, but it offers no scientific benefit. Unless you live in an area where tap water is unsafe, in which case bottled water is better. But mineral water and tap water are equally healthy.
ago by 3
I've even tried a mineral water when it seems like it's a plain water causse, it came from a very natural source. Thank you for your comment!
+1 vote
Mineral water comes from natural underground reservoirs and springs (1Trusted Source).

It can be high in several essential minerals, including calcium, magnesium, and sodium. Therefore, drinking mineral water may offer some health benefits.

This article discusses what mineral water is, its potential health benefits, and how it compares with other types of water.
ago by 2 3 11
Yes, I like it that it comes from some springs though, sometimes they put too much magnesium, don't they?
Sometimes they do put too much magnesium. Although mineral water does have a lot of good minerals, normally we get enough of those minerals from our food. 
which food exactly? like spinach maybe and other green stuff?
+1 vote
Yes,mineral water has some contents present which is very helpful for our body,but quantity of those content is also a matter of considerance.
ago by 2 9
I agree that quantity is also very important. So, you think it's not good taking it every day?
0 votes
Mineral water contains large quantities of magnesium, calcium,sodium and other beneficial minerals. Which is plain water doesn't contains those minerals. Studies suggest that drinking mineral water may have health benefits.
ago by 1 5
4,193 questions
15,249 answers
5,563 comments
4,164 users